Update of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's Fees Schedule for Annual Charges for the Use of Government Lands, 2863-2871 [06-400]

Download as PDF 2863 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations the availability of this material at the NARA, call (202) 741–6030, or go to http:// www.archives.gov/federal_register/ code_of_federal_regulations/ ibr_locations.html. TABLE 3.—ALL MATERIAL INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE Service bulletin Revision level Boeing Alert Service Bulletin DC9–32A340 .............................................................................................. Boeing Alert Service Bulletin MD90–32A054 ............................................................................................ Boeing Service Bulletin DC9–32–315 ....................................................................................................... Boeing Service Bulletin MD90–32–033 ..................................................................................................... McDonnell Douglas Service Bulletin DC9–32–315 ................................................................................... McDonnell Douglas Service Bulletin MD90–32–033 ................................................................................. Revision 01 .... Revision 01 .... Revision 01 .... Revision 01 .... Original .......... Original .......... Date April 29, 2003. April 29, 2003. October 24, 2000. October 24, 2000. March 11, 1999. March 11, 1999. TABLE 4.—MATERIAL INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE IN THIS AD Service bulletin Revision level Date Boeing Alert Service Bulletin DC9–32A340, excluding Appendix A ......................................................... Boeing Alert Service Bulletin MD90–32A054, excluding Appendix A ....................................................... Revision 01 .... Revision 01 .... April 29, 2003. April 29, 2003. TABLE 5.—MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE Service bulletin Revision level Boeing Service Bulletin DC9–32–315 ....................................................................................................... Boeing Service Bulletin MD90–32–033 ..................................................................................................... McDonnell Douglas Service Bulletin DC9–32–315 ................................................................................... McDonnell Douglas Service Bulletin MD90–32–033 ................................................................................. Revision 01 .... Revision 01 .... Original .......... Original .......... Effective Date (k) This amendment becomes effective on February 22, 2006. Issued in Renton, Washington, on December 20, 2005. Kalene C. Yanamura, Acting Manager, Transport Airplane Directorate, Aircraft Certification Service. [FR Doc. 06–404 Filed 1–17–06; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 4910–13–P DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory Commission 18 CFR PART 11 [Docket No. RM06–9–000] Update of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission’s Fees Schedule for Annual Charges for the Use of Government Lands January 10, 2006. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. ACTION: Final rule; update of Federal land use fees. erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES AGENCY: SUMMARY: In accordance with the Commission’s regulations, the Commission by its designee, the Executive Director, is updating its schedule of fees for the use of government lands. The yearly update is VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 Jkt 208001 based on the most recent schedule of fees for the use of linear rights-of-way prepared by the United States Forest Service. Since the next fiscal year will cover the period from October 1, 2005 through September 30, 2006 the fees in this notice are effective October 1, 2005. The fees will apply to fiscal year 2006 annual charges for the use of government lands. The Commission has concluded, with the concurrence of the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of OMB that this rule is not a ‘‘major rule’’ as defined in section 251 of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, 5 U.S.C 804(2). DATES: Effective Date: October 1, 2005. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Fannie Kingsberry, Division of Financial Services, Office of the Executive Director, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street, NE., Washington, DC 20426, (202) 502–6108. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Document Availability: In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the Internet through FERC’s Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov) and in FERC’s Public Reference Room during normal business hours (8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. PO 00000 Frm 00007 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 Date October 24, 2000. October 24, 2000. March 11, 1999. March 11, 1999. Eastern time) at 888 First Street, NE., Room 2A, Washington, DC 20426. From FERC’s Home Page on the Internet, this information is available in the eLibrary (formerly FERRIS). The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and MSWord format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field. User assistance is available for eLibrary and the FERC’s Web site during normal business hours by contacting FERC Online Support by telephone at (866) 208–3676 (toll free) or for TTY, (202) 502–8659, or by e-mail at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. List of Subjects in 18 CFR Part 11 Electric power, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements. Thomas R. Herlihy, Executive Director, Office of the Executive Director. Accordingly, the Commission, effective October 1, 2005, amends part 11 of Chapter I, Title 18 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as follows: I PART 11—[AMENDED] 1. The authority citation for part 11 continues to read as follows: I Authority: 16 U.S.C. 791a–825r; 42 U.S.C. 7101–7352. E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 2864 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations 2. In part 11, Appendix A is revised to read as follows. I APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006 State County ALABAMA ........................................ ARKANSAS ..................................... ARIZONA ......................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... COCHISE .............................................................................................................................. GILA. GRAHAM. LA PAZ. MOHAVE. NAVAJO. PIMA. YAVAPAI. YUMA. COCONINO (NORTH OF COLORADO R.). COCONINO (SOUTH OF COLORADO R.) .......................................................................... GREENLEE. MARICOPA. PINAL. SANTA CRUZ. IMPERIAL .............................................................................................................................. INYO. LASSEN. MODOC. RIVERSIDE. SAN BERNARDINO. SISKIYOU ............................................................................................................................. ALAMEDA ............................................................................................................................. ALPINE. AMADOR. BUTTE. CALAVERAS. COLUSA. CONTRA COSTA. DEL NORTE. EL DORADO ......................................................................................................................... FRESNO. GLENN. HUMBOLDT. KERN. KINGS. LAKE. MADERA. MARIPOSA. MENDICINO. MERCED. MONO. NAPA. NEVADA. PLACER. PLUMAS. SACRAMENTO. SAN BENITO. SAN JOAQUIN. SANTA CLARA. SHASTA. SIERRA. SOLANO. SONOMA. STANISLAUS. SUTTER. TEHAMA. TRINITY. TULARE KINGS. TUOLUMNE. YOLO. YUBA. LOS ANGELES ..................................................................................................................... MARIN. MONTEREY. ORANGE. SAN DIEGO. erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES CALIFORNIA ................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00008 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM (Fee/acre/yr) 18JAR1 $28.10 21.08 7.01 28.10 14.05 21.08 35.12 35.12 42.17 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations 2865 APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES COLORADO .................................... CONNECTICUT ............................... FLORIDA ......................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) SAN FRANCISCO. SAN LUIS OBISPO. SAN MATEO. SANTA BARBARA. SANTA CRUZ. VENTURA. ADAMS .................................................................................................................................. ARAPAHOE. BENT. CHEYENNE. CROWLEY. ELBERT. EL PASO. HUERFANO. KIOWA. KIT CARSON. LINCOLN. LOGAN. MOFFAT. MONTEZUMA. MORGAN. PUEBLO. SEDGEWICK. WASHINGTON. WELD. YUMA. BACA ..................................................................................................................................... BROOMFIELD. DOLORES. GARFIELD. LAS ANIMAS. MESA. MONTROSE. OTERO. PROWERS. RIO BLANCO. ROUTT. SAN MIGUEL. ALAMOSA ............................................................................................................................. ARCHULETA. BOULDER. CHAFFEE. CLEAR CREEK. CONEJOS. COSTILLA. CUSTER. DENVER. DELTA. DOUGLAS. EAGLE .................................................................................................................................. FREMONT. GILPIN. GRAND. GUNNISON. HINSDALE. JACKSON. JEFFERSON. LAKE. LA PLATA. LARIMER. MINERAL. OURAY. PARK. PITKIN. RIO GRANDE. SAGUACHE. SAN JUAN. SUMMIT. TELLER. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... BAKER .................................................................................................................................. BAY. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00009 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 7.01 14.05 28.10 28.10 7.01 42.17 2866 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES GEORGIA ........................................ IDAHO .............................................. VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) BRADFORD. CALHOUN. CLAY. COLUMBIA. DIXIE. DUVAL. ESCAMBIA. FRANKLIN. GADSDEN. GILCHRIST. GULF. HAMILTON. HOLMES. JACKSON. JEFFERSON. LAFAYETTE. LEON. LIBERTY. MADISON. NASSAU. OKALOOSA .......................................................................................................................... SANTA ROSA. SUWANNEE. TAYLOR. UNION. WAKULLA. WALTON. WASHINGTON. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... CASSIA ................................................................................................................................. GOODING. JEROME. LINCOLN. MINIDOKA. ONEIDA. OWYHEE. POWER. TWIN FALLS. ADA ....................................................................................................................................... ADAMS. BANNOCK. BEAR LAKE. BENEWAH. BINGHAM. BLAINE. BOISE. BONNER. BONNEVILLE. BOUNDARY. BUTTE. CAMAS. CANYON. CARIBOU. CLARK. CLEARWATER. CUSTER. ELMORE. FRANKLIN. FREMONT. GEM. IDAHO ................................................................................................................................... JEFFERSON. KOOTENAI. LATAH. LEMHI. LEWIS. MADISON. NEZ PERCE. PAYETTE. SHOSHONE. TETON. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00010 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 42.17 70.23 42.17 7.01 21.08 21.08 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations 2867 APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County ILLINOIS .......................................... INDIANA .......................................... KANSAS .......................................... KENTUCKY ..................................... LOUISIANA ...................................... MAINE .............................................. MICHIGAN ....................................... erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES MINNESOTA .................................... MISSISSIPPI .................................... MISSOURI ....................................... MONTANA ....................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) VALLEY. WASHINGTON. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... MORTON .............................................................................................................................. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALGER .................................................................................................................................. BARAGA. CHIPPEWA. DELTA. DICKINSON. GOGEBIC. HOUGHTON. IRON. KEWEENAW. LUCE. MACKING. MARQUETTE. MENOMINEE. ONTONAGON. SCHOOLCRAFT. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... BIG HORN ............................................................................................................................ BLAINE. CARTER. CASCADE. CHOUTEAU. CUSTER. DANIELS. MCCONE. MEAGHER. DAWSON. FALLON. FERGUS. GARFIELD. GLACIER. GOLDEN VALLEY. HILL. JUDITH BASIN. LIBERTY. MUSSELSHELL. PETROLEUM. PHILLIPS. PONDERA. POWDER RIVER. PRAIRIE. RICHLAND. ROOSEVELT. ROSEBUD. SHERIDAN. TETON. TOOLE. TREASURE. VALLEY. WHEATLAND. WIBAUX. YELLOWSTONE. BEAVERHEAD ...................................................................................................................... BROADWATER. CARBON. DEER LODGE ....................................................................................................................... FLATHEAD. GALLATIN. GRANITE. JEFFERSON. LAKE. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00011 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 21.08 35.12 14.05 7.01 21.08 42.17 21.08 21.08 28.10 21.08 28.10 21.08 7.01 21.08 21.08 2868 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County NEBRASKA ..................................... NEVADA .......................................... erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES NEW HAMPSHIRE .......................... NEW MEXICO ................................. NEW YORK ..................................... NORTH CAROLINA ......................... NORTH DAKOTA ............................ OHIO ................................................ OKLAHOMA ..................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) LEWIS & CLARK. LINCOLN. MADISON. MINERAL. MISSOULA. PARK. POWELL. RAVALLI. SANDERS. SILVER BOW. STILLWATER. SWEET GRASS. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... CHURCHILL .......................................................................................................................... CLARK. ELKO. ESMERALDA. EUREKA. HUMBOLDT. LANDER. LINCOLN. LYON. MINERAL. NYE. PERSHING. WASHOE. WHITE PINE. CARSON CITY ...................................................................................................................... DOUGLAS. STORY. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... CHAVES ................................................................................................................................ CURRY. DE BACA. DONA ANA ........................................................................................................................... EDDY. GRANT. GUADALUPE. HARDING. HIDALGO. LEA. LUNA. MCKINLEY. OTERO. QUAY. ROOSEVELT. SAN JUAN. SOCORRO. TORRENCE. RIO ARRIBA ......................................................................................................................... SANDOUAL. UNION. BERNALILLO ........................................................................................................................ CATRON. CIBOLA. COLFAX. LINCOLN. LOS ALAMOS. MORA. SAN MIGUEL. SANTA FE. SIERRA. TAOS. VALENCIA. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... BEAVER ................................................................................................................................ CIMARRON. ROGER MILLS. TEXAS. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00012 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 7.01 3.51 35.12 21.08 7.01 7.01 14.05 28.10 28.10 42.17 7.01 28.10 14.05 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations 2869 APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County OREGON ......................................... PENNSYLVANIA ............................. PUERTO RICO ................................ SOUTH CAROLINA ......................... SOUTH DAKOTA ............................ TENNESSEE ................................... TEXAS ............................................. erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES UTAH ............................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) LE FLORE ............................................................................................................................. MC CURTAIN. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... HARNEY ............................................................................................................................... LAKE. MALHEUR. BAKER .................................................................................................................................. CROOK. DESCHUTES. GILLIAM. GRANT. JEFFERSON. KLAMATH. MORROW. SHERMAN. UMATILLA. UNION. WALLOWA. WASCO. WHEELER. COOS .................................................................................................................................... CURRY. DOUGLAS. JACKSON. JOSEPHINE. BENTON ............................................................................................................................... CLACKAMAS. CLATSOP. COLUMBIA. HOOD RIVER. LANE. LINCOLN. LINN. MARION. MULTNOMAH. POLK. TILLAMOOK. WASHINGTON. YAMHILL. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL ........................................................................................................................................ ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... BUTTE ................................................................................................................................... CUSTER. FALL RIVER. LAWRENCE. MEAD. PENNINGTON. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... CULBERSON ........................................................................................................................ EL PASO. HUDSPETH. ALL OTHER COUNTIES ...................................................................................................... BEAVER ................................................................................................................................ BOX ELDER. CARBON. DUCHESNE. EMERY. GARFIELD. GRAND. IRON. JUAB. KANE. MILLARD. SAN JUAN. TOOELE. UINTAH. WAYNE. WASHINGTON ...................................................................................................................... CACHE .................................................................................................................................. DAGGETT. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00013 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 21.08 7.01 7.01 14.05 21.08 28.10 28.10 42.17 42.17 21.08 7.01 28.10 7.01 42.17 7.01 14.05 21.08 2870 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County VERMONT ....................................... VIRGINIA ......................................... WASHINGTON ................................ erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES WEST VIRGINIA .............................. WISCONSIN .................................... WYOMING ....................................... VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 (Fee/acre/yr) DAVIS. MORGAN. PIUTE. RICH ...................................................................................................................................... SALT LAKE. SANPETE. SEVIER. SUMMIT. UTAH. WASATCH. WEBER. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ADAMS .................................................................................................................................. ASOTIN. BENTON. CHELAN. COLUMBIA. DOUGLAS. FRANKLIN. GARFIELD. GRANT. KITTITAS. KLICKITAT. LINCOLN. OKANOGAN. SPOKANE. WALLA WALLA. WHITMAN. YAKIMA. FERRY .................................................................................................................................. PEND OREILLE. STEVENS. CLALLAM .............................................................................................................................. CLARK. COWLITZ. GRAYS HARBOR. ISLAND. JEFFERSON. KING. KITSAP. LEWIS. MASON. PACIFIC ................................................................................................................................ PIERCE. SAN JUAN. SKAGIT. SKAMANIA. SNOHOMISH. THURSTON. WAHKIAKUM. WHATCOM. ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALL COUNTIES .................................................................................................................... ALBANY ................................................................................................................................ CAMPBELL. CARBON. CONVERSE. GOSHEN. HOT SPRINGS. JOHNSON. LARAMIE. LINCOLN. NATRONA. NIOBRARA. PLATTE. SHERIDAN. SWEETWATER. FREMONT. SUBLETTE. UINTA. WASHAKIE. Jkt 208001 PO 00000 Frm 00014 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1 21.08 28.10 28.10 14.05 21.08 28.10 28.10 28.10 21.08 7.01 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 11 / Wednesday, January 18, 2006 / Rules and Regulations 2871 APPENDIX A TO PART 11.—FEE SCHEDULE FOR FY 2006—Continued State County ALL OTHER ZONES ....................... BIG HORN ............................................................................................................................ CROOK. PARK. TETON. WESTON. ................................................................................................................................................ [FR Doc. 06–400 Filed 1–17–06; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION 20 CFR Parts 404 and 416 RIN 0960–AG15 Representation of Parties; Recognition, Disqualification, and Reinstatement of Representative Social Security Administration. Final rules. AGENCY: ACTION: SUMMARY: We are revising our regulations to identify additional bases upon which we may bring charges to disqualify an individual from acting as a representative before the Social Security Administration (SSA), and to set forth the conditions under which we will reinstate an individual whom we have disqualified as a representative because the individual collected or received, and retains, a fee in excess of the amount we authorized. These final rules revise our regulations on the representation of parties to implement section 205 of the Social Security Protection Act of 2004 (SSPA) and to make additional changes in these regulations that relate to the changes required by this legislation. The rules also make technical changes in our regulations on the representation of parties. These rules are effective February 17, 2006. DATES: erjones on PROD1PC68 with RULES FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard Bresnick, Social Insurance Specialist, Office of Regulations, Social Security Administration, 100 Altmeyer Building, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21235–6401, (410) 965– 1758 or TTY (410) 966–5609. For information on eligibility or filing for benefits, call our national toll-free number, 1–800–772–1213 or TTY 1– 800–325–0778, or visit our Internet site, Social Security Online, at http:// www.socialsecurity.gov. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: VerDate Aug<31>2005 15:03 Jan 17, 2006 Jkt 208001 Electronic Version The electronic file of this document is available on the date of publication in the Federal Register at http:// www.gpoaccess.gov/fr/index.html. Background Section 206(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (the Act) provides that attorneys and non-attorneys may represent claimants before SSA. Prior to enactment of the SSPA, Public Law 108–203, on March 2, 2004, section 206(a)(1) specified that ‘‘[a]n attorney in good standing who is admitted to practice before the highest court of the State, Territory, District, or insular possession of his residence or before the Supreme Court of the United States or the inferior Federal courts’’ is entitled to represent claimants before SSA. Section 206(a)(1) also authorized SSA to prescribe rules and regulations governing recognition of individuals other than attorneys. Section 205 of the SSPA amended section 206(a)(1) of the Act with respect to the recognition and disqualification of certain attorneys as claimants’ representatives. As amended, section 206(a)(1) provides that the Commissioner of Social Security (the Commissioner), after due notice and opportunity for hearing, may refuse to recognize as a representative, and may disqualify a representative already recognized, any attorney who has been disbarred or suspended from any court or bar to which he or she was previously admitted to practice or who has been disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal program or agency. Section 206(a)(1) as amended further provides that the Commissioner may also, after due notice and opportunity for hearing, refuse to recognize, and may disqualify, as a nonattorney representative, any attorney who has been disbarred or suspended from any court or bar to which he or she was previously admitted to practice. Section 205 of the SSPA also amended section 206(a)(1) of the Act with respect to reinstatement of certain individuals (whether or not they are attorneys) who have been disqualified or suspended from appearing before PO 00000 Frm 00015 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 (Fee/acre/yr) 21.08 5.92 SSA. Under the Act as amended, a representative who has been disqualified or suspended from appearing before SSA as a result of collecting or receiving a fee in excess of the amount authorized shall be barred from appearing before SSA as a representative until full restitution is made to the claimant and, thereafter, may be considered for reinstatement only under such rules as the Commissioner may prescribe. Regulatory Provisions Implementing SSPA Section 205 and Making Related Changes As amended, section 206(a)(1) of the Act identifies certain specific bases upon which, after notice and opportunity for hearing, we may refuse to recognize an attorney as a representative or disqualify an attorney whom we have already recognized as a representative. We are implementing these statutory provisions by revising our regulations at 20 CFR 404.1745 and 416.1545, which describe the circumstances in which we may file charges seeking to suspend or disqualify an individual from acting in a representational capacity before us. Specifically, we are revising these sections to expand the stated bases upon which we may file such charges to include those in which we have evidence that a representative has been, by reason of misconduct— • Disbarred or suspended from any court or bar to which he or she was previously admitted to practice, or • Disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal program or agency. Sections 404.1745 and 416.1545 as a whole pertain to our bringing of charges that may seek either to suspend or to disqualify a representative. As we explain below in connection with revisions we are making in our regulations dealing with the decisions hearing officers make on charges brought against representatives (20 CFR 404.1770 and 416.1570), disqualification is the sole sanction available if the charges against a representative are sustained because the representative has been, by reasons of E:\FR\FM\18JAR1.SGM 18JAR1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 11 (Wednesday, January 18, 2006)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 2863-2871]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 06-400]


=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

18 CFR PART 11

[Docket No. RM06-9-000]


Update of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's Fees 
Schedule for Annual Charges for the Use of Government Lands

January 10, 2006.
AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Final rule; update of Federal land use fees.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Commission's regulations, the 
Commission by its designee, the Executive Director, is updating its 
schedule of fees for the use of government lands. The yearly update is 
based on the most recent schedule of fees for the use of linear rights-
of-way prepared by the United States Forest Service. Since the next 
fiscal year will cover the period from October 1, 2005 through 
September 30, 2006 the fees in this notice are effective October 1, 
2005. The fees will apply to fiscal year 2006 annual charges for the 
use of government lands.
    The Commission has concluded, with the concurrence of the 
Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of 
OMB that this rule is not a ``major rule'' as defined in section 251 of 
the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, 5 U.S.C 
804(2).

DATES: Effective Date: October 1, 2005.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Fannie Kingsberry, Division of 
Financial Services, Office of the Executive Director, Federal Energy 
Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street, NE., Washington, DC 20426, 
(202) 502-6108.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
    Document Availability: In addition to publishing the full text of 
this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all 
interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of 
this document via the Internet through FERC's Home Page (http://
www.ferc.gov) and in FERC's Public Reference Room during normal 
business hours (8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Eastern time) at 888 First Street, 
NE., Room 2A, Washington, DC 20426.
    From FERC's Home Page on the Internet, this information is 
available in the eLibrary (formerly FERRIS). The full text of this 
document is available on eLibrary in PDF and MSWord format for viewing, 
printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type 
the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in 
the docket number field.
    User assistance is available for eLibrary and the FERC's Web site 
during normal business hours by contacting FERC Online Support by 
telephone at (866) 208-3676 (toll free) or for TTY, (202) 502-8659, or 
by e-mail at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov.

List of Subjects in 18 CFR Part 11

    Electric power, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Thomas R. Herlihy,
Executive Director, Office of the Executive Director.


0
Accordingly, the Commission, effective October 1, 2005, amends part 11 
of Chapter I, Title 18 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as follows:

PART 11--[AMENDED]

0
1. The authority citation for part 11 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 16 U.S.C. 791a-825r; 42 U.S.C. 7101-7352.


[[Page 2864]]



0
2. In part 11, Appendix A is revised to read as follows.

            Appendix A to Part 11.--Fee Schedule for FY 2006
------------------------------------------------------------------------
             State                        County           (Fee/acre/yr)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALABAMA........................  ALL COUNTIES...........          $28.10
ARKANSAS.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
ARIZONA........................  COCHISE................            7.01
                                 GILA...................
                                 GRAHAM.................
                                 LA PAZ.................
                                 MOHAVE.................
                                 NAVAJO.................
                                 PIMA...................
                                 YAVAPAI................
                                 YUMA...................
                                 COCONINO (NORTH OF
                                  COLORADO R.).
                                 COCONINO (SOUTH OF                28.10
                                  COLORADO R.).
                                 GREENLEE...............
                                 MARICOPA...............
                                 PINAL..................
                                 SANTA CRUZ.............
CALIFORNIA.....................  IMPERIAL...............           14.05
                                 INYO...................
                                 LASSEN.................
                                 MODOC..................
                                 RIVERSIDE..............
                                 SAN BERNARDINO.........
                                 SISKIYOU...............           21.08
                                 ALAMEDA................           35.12
                                 ALPINE.................
                                 AMADOR.................
                                 BUTTE..................
                                 CALAVERAS..............
                                 COLUSA.................
                                 CONTRA COSTA...........
                                 DEL NORTE..............
                                 EL DORADO..............           35.12
                                 FRESNO.................
                                 GLENN..................
                                 HUMBOLDT...............
                                 KERN...................
                                 KINGS..................
                                 LAKE...................
                                 MADERA.................
                                 MARIPOSA...............
                                 MENDICINO..............
                                 MERCED.................
                                 MONO...................
                                 NAPA...................
                                 NEVADA.................
                                 PLACER.................
                                 PLUMAS.................
                                 SACRAMENTO.............
                                 SAN BENITO.............
                                 SAN JOAQUIN............
                                 SANTA CLARA............
                                 SHASTA.................
                                 SIERRA.................
                                 SOLANO.................
                                 SONOMA.................
                                 STANISLAUS.............
                                 SUTTER.................
                                 TEHAMA.................
                                 TRINITY................
                                 TULARE KINGS...........
                                 TUOLUMNE...............
                                 YOLO...................
                                 YUBA...................
                                 LOS ANGELES............           42.17
                                 MARIN..................
                                 MONTEREY...............
                                 ORANGE.................
                                 SAN DIEGO..............

[[Page 2865]]

 
                                 SAN FRANCISCO..........
                                 SAN LUIS OBISPO........
                                 SAN MATEO..............
                                 SANTA BARBARA..........
                                 SANTA CRUZ.............
                                 VENTURA................
COLORADO.......................  ADAMS..................            7.01
                                 ARAPAHOE...............
                                 BENT...................
                                 CHEYENNE...............
                                 CROWLEY................
                                 ELBERT.................
                                 EL PASO................
                                 HUERFANO...............
                                 KIOWA..................
                                 KIT CARSON.............
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 LOGAN..................
                                 MOFFAT.................
                                 MONTEZUMA..............
                                 MORGAN.................
                                 PUEBLO.................
                                 SEDGEWICK..............
                                 WASHINGTON.............
                                 WELD...................
                                 YUMA...................
                                 BACA...................           14.05
                                 BROOMFIELD.............
                                 DOLORES................
                                 GARFIELD...............
                                 LAS ANIMAS.............
                                 MESA...................
                                 MONTROSE...............
                                 OTERO..................
                                 PROWERS................
                                 RIO BLANCO.............
                                 ROUTT..................
                                 SAN MIGUEL.............
                                 ALAMOSA................           28.10
                                 ARCHULETA..............
                                 BOULDER................
                                 CHAFFEE................
                                 CLEAR CREEK............
                                 CONEJOS................
                                 COSTILLA...............
                                 CUSTER.................
                                 DENVER.................
                                 DELTA..................
                                 DOUGLAS................
                                 EAGLE..................           28.10
                                 FREMONT................
                                 GILPIN.................
                                 GRAND..................
                                 GUNNISON...............
                                 HINSDALE...............
                                 JACKSON................
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 LAKE...................
                                 LA PLATA...............
                                 LARIMER................
                                 MINERAL................
                                 OURAY..................
                                 PARK...................
                                 PITKIN.................
                                 RIO GRANDE.............
                                 SAGUACHE...............
                                 SAN JUAN...............
                                 SUMMIT.................
                                 TELLER.................
CONNECTICUT....................  ALL COUNTIES...........            7.01
FLORIDA........................  BAKER..................           42.17
                                 BAY....................

[[Page 2866]]

 
                                 BRADFORD...............
                                 CALHOUN................
                                 CLAY...................
                                 COLUMBIA...............
                                 DIXIE..................
                                 DUVAL..................
                                 ESCAMBIA...............
                                 FRANKLIN...............
                                 GADSDEN................
                                 GILCHRIST..............
                                 GULF...................
                                 HAMILTON...............
                                 HOLMES.................
                                 JACKSON................
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 LAFAYETTE..............
                                 LEON...................
                                 LIBERTY................
                                 MADISON................
                                 NASSAU.................
                                 OKALOOSA...............           42.17
                                 SANTA ROSA.............
                                 SUWANNEE...............
                                 TAYLOR.................
                                 UNION..................
                                 WAKULLA................
                                 WALTON.................
                                 WASHINGTON.............
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....           70.23
GEORGIA........................  ALL COUNTIES...........           42.17
IDAHO..........................  CASSIA.................            7.01
                                 GOODING................
                                 JEROME.................
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 MINIDOKA...............
                                 ONEIDA.................
                                 OWYHEE.................
                                 POWER..................
                                 TWIN FALLS.............
                                 ADA....................           21.08
                                 ADAMS..................
                                 BANNOCK................
                                 BEAR LAKE..............
                                 BENEWAH................
                                 BINGHAM................
                                 BLAINE.................
                                 BOISE..................
                                 BONNER.................
                                 BONNEVILLE.............
                                 BOUNDARY...............
                                 BUTTE..................
                                 CAMAS..................
                                 CANYON.................
                                 CARIBOU................
                                 CLARK..................
                                 CLEARWATER.............
                                 CUSTER.................
                                 ELMORE.................
                                 FRANKLIN...............
                                 FREMONT................
                                 GEM....................
                                 IDAHO..................           21.08
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 KOOTENAI...............
                                 LATAH..................
                                 LEMHI..................
                                 LEWIS..................
                                 MADISON................
                                 NEZ PERCE..............
                                 PAYETTE................
                                 SHOSHONE...............
                                 TETON..................

[[Page 2867]]

 
                                 VALLEY.................
                                 WASHINGTON.............
ILLINOIS.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
INDIANA........................  ALL COUNTIES...........           35.12
KANSAS.........................  MORTON.................           14.05
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....            7.01
KENTUCKY.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
LOUISIANA......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           42.17
MAINE..........................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
MICHIGAN.......................  ALGER..................           21.08
                                 BARAGA.................
                                 CHIPPEWA...............
                                 DELTA..................
                                 DICKINSON..............
                                 GOGEBIC................
                                 HOUGHTON...............
                                 IRON...................
                                 KEWEENAW...............
                                 LUCE...................
                                 MACKING................
                                 MARQUETTE..............
                                 MENOMINEE..............
                                 ONTONAGON..............
                                 SCHOOLCRAFT............
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....           28.10
MINNESOTA......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
MISSISSIPPI....................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
MISSOURI.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
MONTANA........................  BIG HORN...............            7.01
                                 BLAINE.................
                                 CARTER.................
                                 CASCADE................
                                 CHOUTEAU...............
                                 CUSTER.................
                                 DANIELS................
                                 MCCONE.................
                                 MEAGHER................
                                 DAWSON.................
                                 FALLON.................
                                 FERGUS.................
                                 GARFIELD...............
                                 GLACIER................
                                 GOLDEN VALLEY..........
                                 HILL...................
                                 JUDITH BASIN...........
                                 LIBERTY................
                                 MUSSELSHELL............
                                 PETROLEUM..............
                                 PHILLIPS...............
                                 PONDERA................
                                 POWDER RIVER...........
                                 PRAIRIE................
                                 RICHLAND...............
                                 ROOSEVELT..............
                                 ROSEBUD................
                                 SHERIDAN...............
                                 TETON..................
                                 TOOLE..................
                                 TREASURE...............
                                 VALLEY.................
                                 WHEATLAND..............
                                 WIBAUX.................
                                 YELLOWSTONE............
                                 BEAVERHEAD.............           21.08
                                 BROADWATER.............
                                 CARBON.................
                                 DEER LODGE.............           21.08
                                 FLATHEAD...............
                                 GALLATIN...............
                                 GRANITE................
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 LAKE...................

[[Page 2868]]

 
                                 LEWIS & CLARK..........
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 MADISON................
                                 MINERAL................
                                 MISSOULA...............
                                 PARK...................
                                 POWELL.................
                                 RAVALLI................
                                 SANDERS................
                                 SILVER BOW.............
                                 STILLWATER.............
                                 SWEET GRASS............
NEBRASKA.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........            7.01
NEVADA.........................  CHURCHILL..............            3.51
                                 CLARK..................
                                 ELKO...................
                                 ESMERALDA..............
                                 EUREKA.................
                                 HUMBOLDT...............
                                 LANDER.................
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 LYON...................
                                 MINERAL................
                                 NYE....................
                                 PERSHING...............
                                 WASHOE.................
                                 WHITE PINE.............
                                 CARSON CITY............           35.12
                                 DOUGLAS................
                                 STORY..................
NEW HAMPSHIRE..................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
NEW MEXICO.....................  CHAVES.................            7.01
                                 CURRY..................
                                 DE BACA................
                                 DONA ANA...............            7.01
                                 EDDY...................
                                 GRANT..................
                                 GUADALUPE..............
                                 HARDING................
                                 HIDALGO................
                                 LEA....................
                                 LUNA...................
                                 MCKINLEY...............
                                 OTERO..................
                                 QUAY...................
                                 ROOSEVELT..............
                                 SAN JUAN...............
                                 SOCORRO................
                                 TORRENCE...............
                                 RIO ARRIBA.............           14.05
                                 SANDOUAL...............
                                 UNION..................
                                 BERNALILLO.............           28.10
                                 CATRON.................
                                 CIBOLA.................
                                 COLFAX.................
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 LOS ALAMOS.............
                                 MORA...................
                                 SAN MIGUEL.............
                                 SANTA FE...............
                                 SIERRA.................
                                 TAOS...................
                                 VALENCIA...............
NEW YORK.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
NORTH CAROLINA.................  ALL COUNTIES...........           42.17
NORTH DAKOTA...................  ALL COUNTIES...........            7.01
OHIO...........................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
OKLAHOMA.......................  BEAVER.................           14.05
                                 CIMARRON...............
                                 ROGER MILLS............
                                 TEXAS..................

[[Page 2869]]

 
                                 LE FLORE...............           21.08
                                 MC CURTAIN.............
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....            7.01
OREGON.........................  HARNEY.................            7.01
                                 LAKE...................
                                 MALHEUR................
                                 BAKER..................           14.05
                                 CROOK..................
                                 DESCHUTES..............
                                 GILLIAM................
                                 GRANT..................
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 KLAMATH................
                                 MORROW.................
                                 SHERMAN................
                                 UMATILLA...............
                                 UNION..................
                                 WALLOWA................
                                 WASCO..................
                                 WHEELER................
                                 COOS...................           21.08
                                 CURRY..................
                                 DOUGLAS................
                                 JACKSON................
                                 JOSEPHINE..............
                                 BENTON.................           28.10
                                 CLACKAMAS..............
                                 CLATSOP................
                                 COLUMBIA...............
                                 HOOD RIVER.............
                                 LANE...................
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 LINN...................
                                 MARION.................
                                 MULTNOMAH..............
                                 POLK...................
                                 TILLAMOOK..............
                                 WASHINGTON.............
                                 YAMHILL................
PENNSYLVANIA...................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
PUERTO RICO....................  ALL....................           42.17
SOUTH CAROLINA.................  ALL COUNTIES...........           42.17
SOUTH DAKOTA...................  BUTTE..................           21.08
                                 CUSTER.................
                                 FALL RIVER.............
                                 LAWRENCE...............
                                 MEAD...................
                                 PENNINGTON.............
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....            7.01
TENNESSEE......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
TEXAS..........................  CULBERSON..............            7.01
                                 EL PASO................
                                 HUDSPETH...............
                                 ALL OTHER COUNTIES.....           42.17
UTAH...........................  BEAVER.................            7.01
                                 BOX ELDER..............
                                 CARBON.................
                                 DUCHESNE...............
                                 EMERY..................
                                 GARFIELD...............
                                 GRAND..................
                                 IRON...................
                                 JUAB...................
                                 KANE...................
                                 MILLARD................
                                 SAN JUAN...............
                                 TOOELE.................
                                 UINTAH.................
                                 WAYNE..................
                                 WASHINGTON.............           14.05
                                 CACHE..................           21.08
                                 DAGGETT................

[[Page 2870]]

 
                                 DAVIS..................
                                 MORGAN.................
                                 PIUTE..................
                                 RICH...................           21.08
                                 SALT LAKE..............
                                 SANPETE................
                                 SEVIER.................
                                 SUMMIT.................
                                 UTAH...................
                                 WASATCH................
                                 WEBER..................
VERMONT........................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
VIRGINIA.......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
WASHINGTON.....................  ADAMS..................           14.05
                                 ASOTIN.................
                                 BENTON.................
                                 CHELAN.................
                                 COLUMBIA...............
                                 DOUGLAS................
                                 FRANKLIN...............
                                 GARFIELD...............
                                 GRANT..................
                                 KITTITAS...............
                                 KLICKITAT..............
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 OKANOGAN...............
                                 SPOKANE................
                                 WALLA WALLA............
                                 WHITMAN................
                                 YAKIMA.................
                                 FERRY..................           21.08
                                 PEND OREILLE...........
                                 STEVENS................
                                 CLALLAM................           28.10
                                 CLARK..................
                                 COWLITZ................
                                 GRAYS HARBOR...........
                                 ISLAND.................
                                 JEFFERSON..............
                                 KING...................
                                 KITSAP.................
                                 LEWIS..................
                                 MASON..................
                                 PACIFIC................           28.10
                                 PIERCE.................
                                 SAN JUAN...............
                                 SKAGIT.................
                                 SKAMANIA...............
                                 SNOHOMISH..............
                                 THURSTON...............
                                 WAHKIAKUM..............
                                 WHATCOM................
WEST VIRGINIA..................  ALL COUNTIES...........           28.10
WISCONSIN......................  ALL COUNTIES...........           21.08
WYOMING........................  ALBANY.................            7.01
                                 CAMPBELL...............
                                 CARBON.................
                                 CONVERSE...............
                                 GOSHEN.................
                                 HOT SPRINGS............
                                 JOHNSON................
                                 LARAMIE................
                                 LINCOLN................
                                 NATRONA................
                                 NIOBRARA...............
                                 PLATTE.................
                                 SHERIDAN...............
                                 SWEETWATER.............
                                 FREMONT................
                                 SUBLETTE...............
                                 UINTA..................
                                 WASHAKIE...............

[[Page 2871]]

 
                                 BIG HORN...............           21.08
                                 CROOK..................
                                 PARK...................
                                 TETON..................
                                 WESTON.................
ALL OTHER ZONES................  .......................            5.92
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[FR Doc. 06-400 Filed 1-17-06; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6717-01-P