Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 249 / Thursday, December 29, 2005 / Notices
[…] least developed beneficiary developing
country. Documents should be
submitted in accordance with the below
instructions to be considered in this
review.
Eligibility Criteria
The trade benefits of the GSP program
are available to any country that the
President designates as a GSP
‘‘beneficiary developing country.’’
Additional trade benefits under the GSP
are available to any country that the
President designates as a GSP ‘‘leastdeveloped beneficiary developing
country.’’ In designating countries as
GSP beneficiary developing countries,
the President must consider the criteria
in sections 502(b)(2) and 502(c) of the
Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19
U.S.C. 2462(b)(2), 2462(c)) (‘‘the Act’’).
Section 502(b)(2) provides that a
country is ineligible for designation if:
1. Such country is a Communist
country, unless—
(a) The products of such country
receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (b)
Such country is a WTO Member (as
such term is defined in section 2(10) of
the Uruguay Round Agreements Act) (19
U.S.C. 3501(10)) and a member of the
International Monetary Fund, and (c)
Such country is not dominated or
controlled by international communism.
2. Such country is a party to an
arrangement of countries and
participates in any action pursuant to
such arrangement, the effect of which
is—
(a) To withhold supplies of vital
commodity resources from international
trade or to raise the price of such
commodities to an unreasonable level,
and (b) To cause serious disruption of
the world economy.
3. Such country affords preferential
treatment to the products of a developed
country, other than the United States,
which has, or is likely to have, a
E:\FR\FM\29DEN1.SGM
29DEN1
wwhite on PROD1PC65 with NOTICES
77238
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 249 / Thursday, December 29, 2005 / Notices
significant adverse effect on United
States commerce.
4. Such country—
(a) Has nationalized, expropriated, or
otherwise seized ownership or control
of property, including patents,
trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a
United States citizen or by a
corporation, partnership, or association
which is 50 percent or more beneficially
owned by United States citizens, (b) Has
taken steps to repudiate or nullify an
existing contract or agreement with a
United States citizen or a corporation,
partnership, or association which is 50
percent or more beneficially owned by
United States citizens, the effect of
which is to nationalize, expropriate, or
otherwise seize ownership or control of
property, including patents, trademarks,
or copyrights, so owned, or (c) Has
imposed or enforced taxes or other
exactions, restrictive maintenance or
operational conditions, or other