Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 249 / Thursday, December 29, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
[…] health, and secondary standards are set to protect
the environment. In the case of ozone, the primary
and secondary standards are identical.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
19:06 Dec 28, 2005
Jkt 208001
2.1.2, and 2.2. Appendix I, part 2.1.1
requires that hourly average ozone
concentrations shall be reported in parts
per million to the third decimal place.
EPA applies an established rounding
convention, set forth in regulations, to
determine whether a monitoring result
expressed to the third decimal place
complies with the two-decimal-place
standard. Specifically, section 2.3 of 40
CFR part 50, appendix I, ‘‘Comparisons
with the Primary and Secondary
Standards’’ states:
The primary and secondary ozone ambient
air quality standards are met at an ambient
air quality monitoring site when the 3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration is less than or equal to 0.08
ppm. The number of significant figures in the
level of the standard dictates the rounding
convention for comparing the computed 3year average annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration with the level of the standard.
The third decimal place of the computed
value is rounded, with values equal to or
greater than 5 rounding up. Thus a computed
3-year average ozone concentration of 0.085
ppm is the smallest value that is greater than
0.08 ppm.
The examples provided in appendix I
also make it clear that the standard is
met when the 3-year average of the
annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8hour average ozone concentration is less
than or equal to 0.084 ppm (84 ppb).
EPA has consistently used this rounding
convention since promulgating the
standard, and properly applied the
convention here to assess compliance
with the standard. Thus, an ozone
design value of 83 ppb (0.083 ppm) is
not a violation of the 8-hour ozone
NAAQS. Moreover, the Evansville area
ozone design value for the most recent
three years, through the end of the 2005
ozone season, based on the average of
the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour ozone concentrations
over three years, is 0.077 ppm. Thus, the
most recent ozone data show an ozone
design value for the area substantially
lower than 0.085 ppm, the level set as
the smallest ozone concentration
average that exceeds the 8-hour ozone
standard.
Previously, under the 1-hour ozone