Promoting Transmission Investment Through Pricing Reform, 71409-71421 [05-23404]
[…] control and/or ownership continues to be exercised by market
participants \37\ to total structural independence, such as
International Transmission and METC. The Commission's Transco
Independence Policy Statement recognized the range of independence that
would be acceptable for Commission approval, including passive
ownership subject to the evaluation of factors that affect the
independent operation, planning and construction of transmission
systems.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\37\ Section 35.34(b)(2) of the Commission's RTO regulations
defines a market participant as:
(i) Any entity that, either directly or through an affiliate,
sells or brokers electric energy, or provides ancillary services to
the [RTO], unless the Commission finds that the entity does not have
economic or commercial interests that would be significantly
affected by the [RTO's] actions or decisions; and
(ii) Any other entity that the Commission finds has economic or
commercial interests that would be significantly affected by the
[RTO's] actions or decisions.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
42. Furthermore, the Commission believes that the expansion and
investment objectives of section 219 are best met by a definition of