Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 228 / Tuesday, November 29, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
[…] required over specified time periods,
and the process for determining whether
the RFP milestones were achieved.
Subpart 2 does not specify RFP
requirements for marginal areas. Section
182(b)(1)(A) mandates a 15 percent VOC
emission reduction, accounting for
growth, between 1990 and 1996 for
moderate and above ozone
nonattainment areas. Furthermore,
32 Although some 8-hour ozone nonattainment
areas have additional areas beyond the boundary of
the former 1-hour nonattainment area and thus
would be faced with new requirements for the
higher classification.
33 Note that § 51.900 provides the following
definitions:
(p) Reasonable further progress (RFP) means for
the purposes of the 8-hour NAAQS, the progress
reductions required under section 172(c)(2) and
section 182(b)(1) and (c)(2)(B) and (c)(2)(C) of the
CAA.
(q) Rate of progress (ROP) means for purposes of
the 1-hour NAAQS, the progress reductions
required under section 172(c)(2) and section
182(b)(1) and (c)(2)(B) and (c)(2)(C) of the CAA.
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
71631
section 182(c)(2)(B) of the CAA requires
each serious and above ozone
nonattainment area to submit a SIP
revision providing for an actual VOC
emission reduction of at least 3 percent
per year averaged over each consecutive
3-year period beginning in 1996 until
the area’s attainment date (referred to as
the post-1996 ROP plan for the 1-hour
standard). Section 182(c)(2)(C) of the
CAA allows for substitution of NOX for
VOC emissions reductions for
reductions required under section
182(c)(2)(B). The EPA’s policy, NOX
Substitution Guidance (December 15,
1993; available at https://www.epa.gov/
ttn/oarpg/t1pgm.html), addresses the
substitution of NOX emissions