Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 71194-71198 [05-23268]

Download as PDF 71194 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / Notices DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Bureau of Indian Affairs Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior. ACTION: Notice. AGENCY: SUMMARY: This notice publishes the current list of 561 tribal entities recognized and eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs by virtue of their status as Indian tribes. The list is updated from the notice published on December 5, 2003 (68 FR 68180). FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daisy West, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Tribal Government Services, Mail Stop 320–SIB, 1951 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20240. Telephone number: (202) 513–7641. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to Section 104 of the Act of November 2, 1994 (Pub. L. 103–454; 108 Stat. 4791, 4792), and in exercise of authority delegated to the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs under 25 U.S.C. 2 and 9 and 209 DM 8. Published below is a list of federally acknowledged tribes in the contiguous 48 states and in Alaska. The Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma, was removed from the list in response to a final judgment and order sought by the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma in Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Norton, et al., Case No. 98–CV–903–TCK–FHM on remand from the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals in Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Norton, 389 F.3d 1074 (10th Cir. 2004), as amended, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 2773 (10th Cir. Feb. 16, 2005). The list does not include any additional new tribes. The updates are limited to several tribal name changes. To aid in identifying tribal name changes, the tribe’s former name is included with the new tribal name. We will continue to list the tribe’s former name for several years before dropping the former name from the list. We have also made several corrections. To aid in identifying corrections, the tribe’s previously listed name is included with the tribal name. The listed entities are acknowledged to have the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States as VerDate Aug<31>2005 13:24 Nov 23, 2005 Jkt 208001 well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and obligations of such tribes. We have continued the practice of listing the Alaska Native entities separately solely for the purpose of facilitating identification of them and reference to them given the large number of complex Native names. Dated: November 14, 2005. Michael D. Olsen, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary— Indian Affairs. Indian Tribal Entities Within the Contiguous 48 States Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma Alturas Indian Rancheria, California Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Big Lagoon Rancheria, California Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana Blue Lake Rancheria, California Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California (previously listed as the Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation) PO 00000 Frm 00002 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4703 Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California Caddo Nation of Oklahoma (formerly the Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma) Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California California Valley Miwok Tribe, California (formerly the Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California) Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California: Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina) Cayuga Nation of New York Cedarville Rancheria, California Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation, Montana Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Cocopah Tribe of Arizona Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Idaho Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California Comanche Nation, Oklahoma Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon E:\FR\FM\25NON2.SGM 25NON2 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / Notices Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Washington Coquille Tribe of Oregon Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California Crow Tribe of Montana Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California Delaware Nation, Oklahoma Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California Elk Valley Rancheria, California Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California (formerly the Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation) Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California (formerly the Graton Rancheria) Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California VerDate Aug<31>2005 13:24 Nov 23, 2005 Jkt 208001 Grindstone Indian Rancheria of WintunWailaki Indians of California Guidiville Rancheria of California Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, California (formerly the Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California) Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington Hoopa Valley Tribe, California Hopi Tribe of Arizona Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe of Washington Jamul Indian Village of California Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington Karuk Tribe of California Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California Kaw Nation, Oklahoma Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma Klamath Tribes, Oregon (formerly the Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon) Kootenai Tribe of Idaho La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin PO 00000 Frm 00003 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4703 71195 Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Michigan Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan Lower Lake Rancheria, California Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California (formerly the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation) Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington Lytton Rancheria of California Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico Miami Tribe of Oklahoma Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band) Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California E:\FR\FM\25NON2.SGM 25NON2 71196 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / Notices Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie) Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota Omaha Tribe of Nebraska Oneida Nation of New York Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin Onondaga Nation of New York Osage Tribe, Oklahoma Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar City Band of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes, Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits Band of Paiutes) Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California Penobscot Tribe of Maine Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Pit River Tribe, California (includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout, Montgomery Creek and Roaring Creek Rancherias) Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma VerDate Aug<31>2005 13:24 Nov 23, 2005 Jkt 208001 Ponca Tribe of Nebraska Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington Potter Valley Tribe, California (formerly the Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California) Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota Redding Rancheria, California Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada Resighini Rancheria, California Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma PO 00000 Frm 00004 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4703 Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona Samish Indian Tribe, Washington San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska (formerly the Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska) Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & Tampa Reservations Seneca Nation of New York Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota (formerly the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation) Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah E:\FR\FM\25NON2.SGM 25NON2 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / Notices Smith River Rancheria, California Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington Susanville Indian Rancheria, California Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (formerly the Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California) Table Mountain Rancheria of California Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band) Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota Tohono O’odham Nation of Arizona Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California (formerly the TorresMartinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California) Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota Tuscarora Nation of New York Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah VerDate Aug<31>2005 13:24 Nov 23, 2005 Jkt 208001 Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches) White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Oklahoma Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada Wiyot Tribe, California (formerly the Table Bluff Reservation—Wiyot Tribe) Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma (formerly the Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma) Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs Native Village of Afognak (formerly the Village of Afognak) Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove Native Village of Akhiok Akiachak Native Community Akiak Native Community Native Village of Akutan Village of Alakanuk Alatna Village Native Village of Aleknagik Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s) Allakaket Village Native Village of Ambler Village of Anaktuvuk Pass Yupiit of Andreafski Angoon Community Association Village of Aniak Anvik Village Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government) Asa’carsarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Mountain Village) Native Village of Atka Village of Atmautluak Atqasuk Village (Atkasook) Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government Beaver Village Native Village of Belkofski PO 00000 Frm 00005 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4703 71197 Village of Bill Moore’s Slough Birch Creek Tribe Native Village of Brevig Mission Native Village of Buckland Native Village of Cantwell Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega) Chalkyitsik Village Cheesh-Na Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Chistochina) Village of Chefornak Chevak Native Village Chickaloon Native Village Native Village of Chignik Native Village of Chignik Lagoon Chignik Lake Village Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines) Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin) Native Village of Chitina Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim) Chuloonawick Native Village Circle Native Community Village of Clarks Point Native Village of Council Craig Community Association Village of Crooked Creek Curyung Tribal Council (formerly the Native Village of Dillingham) Native Village of Deering Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik) Village of Dot Lake Douglas Indian Association Native Village of Eagle Native Village of Eek Egegik Village Eklutna Native Village Native Village of Ekuk Ekwok Village Native Village of Elim Emmonak Village Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field) Native Village of Eyak (Cordova) Native Village of False Pass Native Village of Fort Yukon Native Village of Gakona Galena Village (aka Louden Village) Native Village of Gambell Native Village of Georgetown Native Village of Goodnews Bay Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk) Gulkana Village Native Village of Hamilton Healy Lake Village Holy Cross Village Hoonah Indian Association Native Village of Hooper Bay Hughes Village Huslia Village Hydaburg Cooperative Association Igiugig Village Village of Iliamna Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian Mission) Ivanoff Bay Village Kaguyak Village Organized Village of Kake E:\FR\FM\25NON2.SGM 25NON2 71198 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / Notices Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island) Village of Kalskag Village of Kaltag Native Village of Kanatak Native Village of Karluk Organized Village of Kasaan Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council (formerly the Native Village of Kasigluk) Kenaitze Indian Tribe Ketchikan Indian Corporation Native Village of Kiana King Island Native Community King Salmon Tribe Native Village of Kipnuk Native Village of Kivalina Klawock Cooperative Association Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center) Knik Tribe Native Village of Kobuk Kokhanok Village Native Village of Kongiganak Village of Kotlik Native Village of Kotzebue Native Village of Koyuk Koyukuk Native Village Organized Village of Kwethluk Native Village of Kwigillingok Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak) Native Village of Larsen Bay Levelock Village Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island) Lime Village Village of Lower Kalskag Manley Hot Springs Village Manokotak Village Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge) Native Village of Mary’s Igloo McGrath Native Village Native Village of Mekoryuk Mentasta Traditional Council Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve Native Village of Minto Naknek Native Village Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay) Native Village of Napaimute Native Village of Napakiak Native Village of Napaskiak Native Village of Nelson Lagoon Nenana Native Association VerDate Aug<31>2005 13:24 Nov 23, 2005 Jkt 208001 New Koliganek Village Council (formerly the Koliganek Village) New Stuyahok Village Newhalen Village Newtok Village Native Village of Nightmute Nikolai Village Native Village of Nikolski Ninilchik Village Native Village of Noatak Nome Eskimo Community Nondalton Village Noorvik Native Community Northway Village Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut) Nulato Village Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay) Native Village of Nunapitchuk Village of Ohogamiut Village of Old Harbor Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel) Oscarville Traditional Village Native Village of Ouzinkie Native Village of Paimiut Pauloff Harbor Village Pedro Bay Village Native Village of Perryville Petersburg Indian Association Native Village of Pilot Point Pilot Station Traditional Village Native Village of Pitka’s Point Platinum Traditional Village Native Village of Point Hope Native Village of Point Lay Native Village of Port Graham Native Village of Port Heiden Native Village of Port Lions Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale) Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska Rampart Village Village of Red Devil Native Village of Ruby Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands) Native Village of Saint Michael Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands) PO 00000 Frm 00006 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4703 Village of Salamatoff Native Village of Savoonga Organized Village of Saxman Native Village of Scammon Bay Native Village of Selawik Seldovia Village Tribe Shageluk Native Village Native Village of Shaktoolik Native Village of Sheldon’s Point Native Village of Shishmaref Native Village of Shungnak Sitka Tribe of Alaska Skagway Village Village of Sleetmute Village of Solomon South Naknek Village Stebbins Community Association Native Village of Stevens Village of Stony River Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak (formerly the Shoonaq’ Tribe of Kodiak) Takotna Village Native Village of Tanacross Native Village of Tanana Native Village of Tatitlek Native Village of Tazlina Telida Village Native Village of Teller Native Village of Tetlin Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes Traditional Village of Togiak Tuluksak Native Community Native Village of Tuntutuliak Native Village of Tununak Twin Hills Village Native Village of Tyonek Ugashik Village Umkumiute Native Village Native Village of Unalakleet Native Village of Unga Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government) Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie) Village of Wainwright Native Village of Wales Native Village of White Mountain Wrangell Cooperative Association Yakutat Tlingit Tribe [FR Doc. 05–23268 Filed 11–23–05; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 4310–4J–P E:\FR\FM\25NON2.SGM 25NON2

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 226 (Friday, November 25, 2005)]
[Notices]
[Pages 71194-71198]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 05-23268]



[[Page 71193]]

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Part II





Department of the Interior





-----------------------------------------------------------------------



Bureau of Indian Affairs



-----------------------------------------------------------------------



Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services from the 
United States Bureau of Indian Affairs; Notice

Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 226 / Friday, November 25, 2005 / 
Notices

[[Page 71194]]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs


Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From 
the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This notice publishes the current list of 561 tribal entities 
recognized and eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of 
Indian Affairs by virtue of their status as Indian tribes. The list is 
updated from the notice published on December 5, 2003 (68 FR 68180).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daisy West, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 
Division of Tribal Government Services, Mail Stop 320-SIB, 1951 
Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20240. Telephone number: (202) 
513-7641.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to Section 
104 of the Act of November 2, 1994 (Pub. L. 103-454; 108 Stat. 4791, 
4792), and in exercise of authority delegated to the Assistant 
Secretary--Indian Affairs under 25 U.S.C. 2 and 9 and 209 DM 8.
    Published below is a list of federally acknowledged tribes in the 
contiguous 48 states and in Alaska.
    The Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma, was removed from the list 
in response to a final judgment and order sought by the Cherokee Nation 
of Oklahoma in the United States District Court for the Northern 
District of Oklahoma in Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Norton, et al., 
Case No. 98-CV-903-TCK-FHM on remand from the Tenth Circuit Court of 
Appeals in Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Norton, 389 F.3d 1074 (10th 
Cir. 2004), as amended, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 2773 (10th Cir. Feb. 16, 
2005).
    The list does not include any additional new tribes. The updates 
are limited to several tribal name changes. To aid in identifying 
tribal name changes, the tribe's former name is included with the new 
tribal name. We will continue to list the tribe's former name for 
several years before dropping the former name from the list. We have 
also made several corrections. To aid in identifying corrections, the 
tribe's previously listed name is included with the tribal name.
    The listed entities are acknowledged to have the immunities and 
privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by 
virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United 
States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and 
obligations of such tribes. We have continued the practice of listing 
the Alaska Native entities separately solely for the purpose of 
facilitating identification of them and reference to them given the 
large number of complex Native names.

    Dated: November 14, 2005.
Michael D. Olsen,
Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs.

Indian Tribal Entities Within the Contiguous 48 States Recognized and 
Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian 
Affairs

Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian 
Reservation, California
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, 
Arizona
Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma
Alturas Indian Rancheria, California
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, 
Montana
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine 
Reservation, California
Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the 
Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine 
Reservation, California
Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
Blue Lake Rancheria, California
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California (previously listed as the 
Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation)
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of 
the Colusa Rancheria, California
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma (formerly the Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma)
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, 
California
Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
California Valley Miwok Tribe, California (formerly the Sheep Ranch 
Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California)
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, 
California
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
    Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the 
Barona Reservation, California
    Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians 
of the Viejas Reservation, California
Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)
Cayuga Nation of New York
Cedarville Rancheria, California
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South 
Dakota
Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana
Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, 
Arizona and California
Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, 
Montana
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of 
Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon

[[Page 71195]]

Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Washington
Coquille Tribe of Oregon
Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington
Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
Crow Tribe of Montana
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
Delaware Nation, Oklahoma
Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, 
California
Elk Valley Rancheria, California
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California (formerly the 
Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe 
Reservation)
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California (formerly the Graton 
Rancheria)
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of 
Montana
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of 
California
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort 
Independence Reservation, California
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian 
Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, 
Arizona
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan
Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
Guidiville Rancheria of California
Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, California (formerly the Upper Lake 
Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California)
Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit 
Reservation, California
Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
Jamul Indian Village of California
Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
Karuk Tribe of California
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan
Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Klamath Tribes, Oregon (formerly the Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon)
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, 
California
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian 
Reservation, California
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du 
Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Michigan
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, 
Nevada
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan
Lower Lake Rancheria, California
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes 
Reservation, California (formerly the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla 
Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation)
Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
Lytton Rancheria of California
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena 
Rancheria, California
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita 
Reservation, California
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande 
Reservation, California
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations:
    Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; 
Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band)
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, 
Nevada
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, 
California

[[Page 71196]]

Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island
Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, 
Montana
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Oneida Nation of New York
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Onondaga Nation of New York
Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar City Band of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of 
Paiutes, Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes, and 
Shivwits Band of Paiutes)
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, 
California
Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine 
Reservation, California
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, 
California
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, 
California
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, 
California
Penobscot Tribe of Maine
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Pit River Tribe, California (includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, 
Lookout, Montgomery Creek and Roaring Creek Rancherias)
Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana
Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
Potter Valley Tribe, California (formerly the Potter Valley Rancheria 
of Pomo Indians of California)
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation, Kansas
Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of 
California
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota
Redding Rancheria, California
Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
Resighini Rancheria, California
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, 
California
Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California
Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River 
Reservation, Arizona
Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual 
Reservation, California
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa 
Reservation, California
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez 
Reservation, California
Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel 
Reservation, California
Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska (formerly the Santee Sioux Tribe of the 
Santee Reservation of Nebraska)
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & 
Tampa Reservations
Seneca Nation of New York
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma
Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria 
(Verona Tract), California
Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, 
Washington
Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota 
(formerly the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse 
Reservation)
Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah

[[Page 71197]]

Smith River Rancheria, California
Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California
Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin
Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (formerly the Sycuan Band of 
Diegueno Mission Indians of California)
Table Mountain Rancheria of California
Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent 
bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band)
Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California (formerly the 
Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California)
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Tuscarora Nation of New York
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma
Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New 
Mexico & Utah
Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, 
California
Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville 
Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), 
Oklahoma
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
Wiyot Tribe, California (formerly the Table Bluff Reservation--Wiyot 
Tribe)
Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma (formerly the Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma)
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona
Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible To 
Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

Native Village of Afognak (formerly the Village of Afognak)
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
Native Village of Akhiok
Akiachak Native Community
Akiak Native Community
Native Village of Akutan
Village of Alakanuk
Alatna Village
Native Village of Aleknagik
Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
Allakaket Village
Native Village of Ambler
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
Yupiit of Andreafski
Angoon Community Association
Village of Aniak
Anvik Village
Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Mountain Village)
Native Village of Atka
Village of Atmautluak
Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
Beaver Village
Native Village of Belkofski
Village of Bill Moore's Slough
Birch Creek Tribe
Native Village of Brevig Mission
Native Village of Buckland
Native Village of Cantwell
Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
Chalkyitsik Village
Cheesh-Na Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Chistochina)
Village of Chefornak
Chevak Native Village
Chickaloon Native Village
Native Village of Chignik
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
Chignik Lake Village
Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
Native Village of Chitina
Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
Chuloonawick Native Village
Circle Native Community
Village of Clarks Point
Native Village of Council
Craig Community Association
Village of Crooked Creek
Curyung Tribal Council (formerly the Native Village of Dillingham)
Native Village of Deering
Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
Village of Dot Lake
Douglas Indian Association
Native Village of Eagle
Native Village of Eek
Egegik Village
Eklutna Native Village
Native Village of Ekuk
Ekwok Village
Native Village of Elim
Emmonak Village
Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
Native Village of False Pass
Native Village of Fort Yukon
Native Village of Gakona
Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
Native Village of Gambell
Native Village of Georgetown
Native Village of Goodnews Bay
Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
Gulkana Village
Native Village of Hamilton
Healy Lake Village
Holy Cross Village
Hoonah Indian Association
Native Village of Hooper Bay
Hughes Village
Huslia Village
Hydaburg Cooperative Association
Igiugig Village
Village of Iliamna
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian 
Mission)
Ivanoff Bay Village
Kaguyak Village
Organized Village of Kake

[[Page 71198]]

Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
Village of Kalskag
Village of Kaltag
Native Village of Kanatak
Native Village of Karluk
Organized Village of Kasaan
Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council (formerly the Native Village of 
Kasigluk)
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Ketchikan Indian Corporation
Native Village of Kiana
King Island Native Community
King Salmon Tribe
Native Village of Kipnuk
Native Village of Kivalina
Klawock Cooperative Association
Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
Knik Tribe
Native Village of Kobuk
Kokhanok Village
Native Village of Kongiganak
Village of Kotlik
Native Village of Kotzebue
Native Village of Koyuk
Koyukuk Native Village
Organized Village of Kwethluk
Native Village of Kwigillingok
Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
Native Village of Larsen Bay
Levelock Village
Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)
Lime Village
Village of Lower Kalskag
Manley Hot Springs Village
Manokotak Village
Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
Native Village of Mary's Igloo
McGrath Native Village
Native Village of Mekoryuk
Mentasta Traditional Council
Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
Native Village of Minto
Naknek Native Village
Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
Native Village of Napaimute
Native Village of Napakiak
Native Village of Napaskiak
Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
Nenana Native Association
New Koliganek Village Council (formerly the Koliganek Village)
New Stuyahok Village
Newhalen Village
Newtok Village
Native Village of Nightmute
Nikolai Village
Native Village of Nikolski
Ninilchik Village
Native Village of Noatak
Nome Eskimo Community
Nondalton Village
Noorvik Native Community
Northway Village
Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
Nulato Village
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay)
Native Village of Nunapitchuk
Village of Ohogamiut
Village of Old Harbor
Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
Oscarville Traditional Village
Native Village of Ouzinkie
Native Village of Paimiut
Pauloff Harbor Village
Pedro Bay Village
Native Village of Perryville
Petersburg Indian Association
Native Village of Pilot Point
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Native Village of Pitka's Point
Platinum Traditional Village
Native Village of Point Hope
Native Village of Point Lay
Native Village of Port Graham
Native Village of Port Heiden
Native Village of Port Lions
Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Rampart Village
Village of Red Devil
Native Village of Ruby
Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul 
& St. George Islands)
Native Village of Saint Michael
Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & 
St. George Islands)
Village of Salamatoff
Native Village of Savoonga
Organized Village of Saxman
Native Village of Scammon Bay
Native Village of Selawik
Seldovia Village Tribe
Shageluk Native Village
Native Village of Shaktoolik
Native Village of Sheldon's Point
Native Village of Shishmaref
Native Village of Shungnak
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Skagway Village
Village of Sleetmute
Village of Solomon
South Naknek Village
Stebbins Community Association
Native Village of Stevens
Village of Stony River
Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak (formerly the Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak)
Takotna Village
Native Village of Tanacross
Native Village of Tanana
Native Village of Tatitlek
Native Village of Tazlina
Telida Village
Native Village of Teller
Native Village of Tetlin
Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Traditional Village of Togiak
Tuluksak Native Community
Native Village of Tuntutuliak
Native Village of Tununak
Twin Hills Village
Native Village of Tyonek
Ugashik Village
Umkumiute Native Village
Native Village of Unalakleet
Native Village of Unga
Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village 
of Venetie)
Village of Wainwright
Native Village of Wales
Native Village of White Mountain
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

[FR Doc. 05-23268 Filed 11-23-05; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4310-4J-P