Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 211 / Wednesday, November 2, 2005 / Proposed Rules
[…] rule in 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribes
the 1-hour NAAQS requirements that
continue to apply after revocation of the
1-hour NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas, such as Stafford
County. Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides
that:
The area remains subject to the obligation
to adopt and implement the applicable
E:\FR\FM\02NOP1.SGM
02NOP1
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 211 / Wednesday, November 2, 2005 / Proposed Rules
requirements as defined in section 51.900(f),
except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
this section, and except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section. * * *
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70
FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), states
that:
Applicable requirements means for an area
the following requirements to the extent such
requirements apply or applied to the area for
the area’s classification under section
181(a)(1) of the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS
at designation for the 8-hour NAAQS:
(1) Reasonably available control
technology (RACT).
(2) Inspetion and maintenance programs
(I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section
183(c)(4) of the CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section
182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures
(TCMs) during heavy traffic hours as
provided under section 182(e)(4) of the CAA.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under
section 182(c)(1) of the CAA.
(10) Transportation control measures
(TCMs) under section 182(c)(5) of the CAA.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT)
provisions of section 182(d)(1) of the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section
182(f) of the CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or an
alternative as provided under section
51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), only
the Stafford County portion of the
Fredericksburg area is subject to the
obligations set forth in 51.905(a) and
51.900(f). At the time Stafford County
was designated nonattainment for the 8hour standard, it was part of a 1-hour
nonattainment area classified as severe.
Therefore, two of the elements—clean
fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3)
and TCMs during heavy traffic hours as
provided under section 182(e) are not
applicable requirements for the Stafford
County portion of the Fredericksburg
area. The following paragraphs discuss
how the applicable requirements have
been met.
With respect to RACT and the major
source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT, EPA has fully