Reflectorization of Rail Freight Rolling Stock, 62166-62198 [05-21466]
[…] 1994, Pub. L. 103–440 (Act). The Act
added § 20148 to title 49 of the United
States Code. Section 20148 required the
Secretary, and by delegation, FRA, to
conduct a review of the Department of
Transportation’s (Department) rules
with respect to the visibility of railroad
cars and mandated that if the review
established that enhanced railroad car
visibility would likely improve safety in
a cost-effective manner, the Secretary
initiate a rulemaking proceeding to
‘‘prescribe regulations requiring
enhanced visibility standards for newly
manufactured and remanufactured
railroad cars.’’ Section 20148
specifically directed the Secretary to
examine the use of reflectors. Section
20148 reads as follows:
(a) Review of Rules.—The Secretary of
Transportation shall conduct a review of the
Department of Transportation’s rules with
respect to railroad car visibility. As part of
this review, the Secretary shall collect
relevant data from operational experience by
railroads having enhanced visibility
measures in service.
E:\FR\FM\28OCR2.SGM
28OCR2
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 208 / Friday, October 28, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
(b) Regulations.—If the review conducted
under subsection (a) establishes that
enhanced railroad car visibility would likely
improve safety in a cost-effective manner, the
Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking
proceeding to prescribe regulations requiring
enhanced visibility standards for newly
manufactured and remanufactured railroad
cars. In such proceeding the Secretary shall
consider, at a minimum—
(1) visibility of railroad cars from the
perspective of nonrailroad traffic;
(2) whether certain railroad car paint colors
should be prohibited or required;
(3) the use of reflective materials;
(4) the visibility of lettering on railroad
cars;
(5) the effect of any enhanced visibility
measures on the health and safety of train
crew members; and
(6) the cost/benefit ratio of any new
regulations.
(c) Exclusions.—In prescribing regulations
under subsection (b), the Secretary may
exclude from any specific visibility
requirement any category of trains or railroad
operations if the Secretary determines that
such an exclusion is in the public interest
and is consistent with railroad safety.
FRA has carried out this rulemaking
in accordance with § 20148 of the Act.
Section-by-Section Analysis
Amendments to 49 CFR Part 224
Subpart A—General
Section 224.3 Applicability
This section establishes that the rule
applies, with certain exceptions, to all