Second-in-Command Pilot Type Rating, 61888-61891 [05-21463]
[…] Under this provision, MMS for good cause finds that notice and public comment on this rulemaking is impracticable, unnecessary, and contrary to the public interest. The GOMR office’s current situation cannot PO 00000 Frm 00007 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 61891 $2,350 300 60 185 25 30 30 30 30 30 CFR CFR CFR CFR CFR 250.1015(a). 250.1015(a). 250.1018(b). 256.64(a)(8). 256.64(a)(8). be changed or affected through public comment, and the need to suspend the operation of the cost recovery provisions is immediate. The Administrative Procedure Act, at 5 U.S.C. 553(d) further provides: (d) The required publication or service of a substantive rule shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except— (1) A substantive rule which grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction; (2) Interpretative rules and statements of policy; or (3) As otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule. As explained above, the need to suspend the operation of the cost recovery provisions is immediate and arises in much less than 30 days. MMS operations would be unnecessarily hindered if MMS were not to make this rule effective immediately.