Dependency and Indemnity Compensation Benefits, 61326-61348 [05-21026]
[…] connected death is a foundation for awarding several types of VA 
benefits. For example, see proposed Sec.  5.510, ``Dependency and 
indemnity compensation--basic entitlement,'' and Sec.  3.1600(a) 
(concerning the service-connected burial allowance). Proposed paragraph 
(a) of Sec.  5.504 sets this context and explains that the purpose of 
the section is to provide rules on how VA determines whether a 
veteran's death was service connected.
    Proposed paragraph (b) defines ``service-connected disability'' for 
purposes of proposed Sec.  5.504. An examination of 38 U.S.C. 1310(a), 
the basic authorizing statute for the award of DIC for service-
connected deaths, is instructive. The statute provides:

    (a) When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a 
service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay 
dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran's surviving 
spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for 
determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall 
be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.

    Chapter 11 of Title 38, United States Code, referenced in 38 U.S.C. 
1310(a), contains the provisions for determining whether living 
veterans are entitled to service connection for disabilities. In other 
words, VA determines whether a disability is service connected in death