Dependency and Indemnity Compensation Benefits, 61326-61348 [05-21026]
[…] Section 38 U.S.C. 1315(f)(1)(F) excludes, among other things, ‘‘payments of servicemen’s indemnity.’’ We propose to omit this exclusion because it is now obsolete. The Servicemen’s Indemnity Act of 1951, Pub. L. 82–23, 65 Stat. 33, 34 (1951), authorized VA to pay indemnity in the form of $10,000 automatic life insurance coverage to the survivors of members of the Armed Forces who died in service. However, the Act authorizing this benefit was repealed in 1956. See sec. 502(9) of the Servicemen’s and Veterans’ Survivor Benefits Act, Pub. L. 84–881, 70 Stat. 857, 886 (1956). Current § 3.262(e)(4) provides, in part, that: Where a parent was receiving or entitled to receive dependency and indemnity compensation and retirement benefits based on his or her own employment on December 31, 1966, the retirement payments will not be considered income until the amount of the claimant’s personal contribution (as distinguished from amounts contributed by the employer) has been received. Thereafter the 10 percent exclusion will apply. Similarly, current § 3.262(j)(1) provides in part that: In dependency and indemnity compensation claims, where the parent is receiving or entitled to receive dependency E:\FR\FM\21OCP2.SGM 21OCP2 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 203 / Friday, October 21, 2005 / Proposed Rules and indemnity compensation on December 31, 1966, and is also receiving or entitled to receive annuity payments on that date, or endowment insurance matures on or before that date, no part of the payments received will be considered income until the full amount of the consideration has been received, after which 10 percent of the amount received will be excluded. We propose to omit these two provisions from § 5.533. It is extremely unlikely that a parent’s contributions to retirement benefits, an annuity, or an endowment he or she was receiving on December 31, 1966, were not recovered long ago.