Dependency and Indemnity Compensation Benefits, 61326-61348 [05-21026]
[…] Proposed § 5.512 explains that VA may not pay death compensation or death pension to a person eligible for DIC based upon a death occurring after December 31, 1956, subject to the right of a surviving spouse to elect death pension in lieu of DIC. This proposed section is based on current § 3.5(c), which is, in turn, based on 38 U.S.C. 1317, ‘‘Restriction on payments under this chapter.’’ Current § 3.5(c) states: No person eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation by reason of a death occurring on or after January 1, 1957, shall be eligible by reason of such death for death pension or compensation under any other law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, except that, effective November 2, 1994, a surviving spouse who is receiving dependency and indemnity compensation may elect to receive death pension instead of such compensation. The November 2, 1994, date referenced in current § 3.5(c) is the effective date of Pub. L. 103–446, which added subsection (b) to 38 U.S.C. 1317, thereby permitting DIC recipients to elect to receive death pension instead of DIC. See Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1994, Pub. L. 103– 446, section 111(a), 108 Stat. 4645, 4654. Including the date was helpful during the time when the right to elect death pension in lieu of DIC was new.