Dependency and Indemnity Compensation Benefits, 61326-61348 [05-21026]
[…] For example, see proposed § 5.510, ‘‘Dependency and indemnity compensation—basic entitlement,’’ and § 3.1600(a) (concerning the serviceconnected burial allowance). Proposed paragraph (a) of § 5.504 sets this context and explains that the purpose of the section is to provide rules on how VA PO 00000 Frm 00005 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4702 61329 determines whether a veteran’s death was service connected. Proposed paragraph (b) defines ‘‘service-connected disability’’ for purposes of proposed § 5.504. An examination of 38 U.S.C. 1310(a), the basic authorizing statute for the award of DIC for service-connected deaths, is instructive. The statute provides: (a) When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title. Chapter 11 of Title 38, United States Code, referenced in 38 U.S.C. 1310(a), contains the provisions for determining whether living veterans are entitled to service connection for disabilities.