Regulations Implementing Energy Policy Act of 2005; Pre-Filing Procedures for Review of LNG Terminals and Other Natural Gas Facilities, 60426-60443 [05-20653]
[…] blanket certificate authorizing certain construction activities. See 
18 CFR 157.202(b)(2)(ii)(D) (2005).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modifications to Existing LNG Terminal Facilities

    25. The NOPR's proposed new section 157.21(a) provided that the 
mandatory pre-filing procedures shall apply: When the Director of OEP 
finds in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section that 
prospective modifications to an existing LNG terminal are significant 
modifications that involve state and local safety considerations.
    26. Proposed section 157.21(e)(2) provided: The Director shall 
issue a notice making a determination whether prospective modifications 
to an existing LNG terminal shall be subject to this section's pre-
filing procedures and review process. If the Director determines that 
the prospective modifications are significant modifications that 
involve state and local safety considerations, the Director's notice 
will state that the pre-filing procedures shall apply, and the pre-
filing process shall be deemed to have commenced on the date of the 
Director's notice in determining whether the date an application is 
filed is at least 180 days after commencement of the pre-filing 
process.
    27. ExxonMobil, Cove Point, Cheniere and the Center for LNG state 
that the NOPR's requirement that the mandatory pre-filing procedures 
apply to ``significant'' modifications to existing LNG terminals is 
inconsistent with, if not contrary to, the mandate of Congress as