Regulations Implementing Energy Policy Act of 2005; Pre-Filing Procedures for Review of LNG Terminals and Other Natural Gas Facilities, 60426-60443 [05-20653]
[…] Modifications to Existing LNG Terminal Facilities 25. The NOPR’s proposed new section 157.21(a) provided that the mandatory pre-filing procedures shall apply: When the Director of OEP finds in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section that prospective modifications to an existing LNG terminal are significant modifications that involve state and local safety considerations. 26. Proposed section 157.21(e)(2) provided: The Director shall issue a notice making a determination whether prospective modifications to an existing LNG terminal shall be subject to this section’s pre-filing procedures and review process. If the Director determines that the prospective modifications are significant modifications that involve state and local safety considerations, the Director’s notice will state that the prefiling procedures shall apply, and the pre-filing process shall be deemed to have commenced on the date of the Director’s notice in determining whether the date an application is filed is at least 180 days after commencement of the pre-filing process. 10 As several commenters point out, pipeline facilities directly interconnecting with an LNG terminal in order to receive regasified LNG are excluded from the definition of ‘‘eligible facilities’’ for purposes of an interstate pipeline’s Part 157 blanket certificate authorizing certain