Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 60015-60019 [05-20590]
[…] B. Section 307.1—Scope and Purpose The current Part 307 does not have a scope and purpose section. In addition, since Part 307 has not been revised since 1983, sections 307.1 and 307 .2 continue to refer to an ‘‘insured bank’’ rather than to an ‘‘insured depository institution,’’ consistent with the changes made to the FDIC’s responsibilities and terminology by sections 201 and 202 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.5 The proposed rule would add a new section 307.1 to indicate that the Part applies to insured depository institutions as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the FDI Act,6 and to describe the purpose of the Part. The existing sections 307.1 and 307.2 would be 4 12 U.S.C. 1818(a)(6). Section 8(a)(6) reads as follows: PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF TERMINATION.—The Corporation may publish notice of such termination and the depository institution shall give notice of such termination to each of its depositors at his last address of record on the books of the depository institution, in such manner and at such time as the Board of Directors may find to be necessary and may order for the protection of depositors. 5 Public Law 101–73, 103 Stat. 103. 6 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2).