Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 60015-60019 [05-20590]
[…] notice to depositors and provides authority to the FDIC to take such 
other steps as may be deemed necessary for the protection of the 
institution's depositors.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \3\ This proposal would not affect the requirements for FDIC 
approval of voluntary deposit insurance terminations under sections 
8(a) and 8(p) of the FDI Act and for prior written consent for the 
conversion of an insured depository institution into a noninsured 
bank or institution as required by section 18(i)(3).
    \4\ 12 U.S.C. 1818(a)(6). Section 8(a)(6) reads as follows:
    PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF TERMINATION.--The Corporation may 
publish notice of such termination and the depository institution 
shall give notice of such termination to each of its depositors at 
his last address of record on the books of the depository 
institution, in such manner and at such time as the Board of 
Directors may find to be necessary and may order for the protection 
of depositors.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

II. The Proposed Rule

A. Revised Caption of the Part

    The caption of the Part would be changed from ``Notification of 
Changes of Insured Status'' to ``Certification of Assumption of