Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 60015-60019 [05-20590]
[…] maturity date after the six-month period. * * *

    All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ``total'' 
assumption of all the transferring institution's deposits or an 
assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ``partial'' 
assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger 
Act and require the prior written approval of the ``responsible 
agency.'' \1\ The responsible agency is the primary Federal regulator 
of the assuming institution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ FDI Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)), reads as 
follows:
    No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate 
with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or 
indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any 
deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except 
with the prior written approval of the responsible agency. * * *
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The current section 307.1 was last revised in 1983. It requires an 
assuming institution to provide a certification to the FDIC 
``[w]henever the deposit liabilities of an insured bank * * * are