Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 60015-60019 [05-20590]
[…] Since the text of section 307.1 does not clearly distinguish between partial and total assumptions, institutions may be unsure whether a certification is required for partial deposit assumptions. An insured depository institution that proposes to voluntarily terminate its insured status without transferring all of its deposits to an FDIC insured institution must obtain the FDIC’s permission. (FDI Act section 18(i)(3), 12 U.S.C. 1828(i)(3)).3 Section 307.2 1 FDI Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)), reads as follows: No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency. * * * 2 62 FR 26431, May 14, 1997. That proposal is withdrawn. 3 This proposal would not affect the requirements for FDIC approval of voluntary deposit insurance terminations under sections 8(a) and 8(p) of the FDI Act and for prior written consent for the conversion of an insured depository