Interstate Banking; Federal Interest Rate Authority, 60019-60031 [05-20582]
[…] The FDIC has the authority to issue
rules generally to carry out the
provisions of the FDI Act. Section 9(a)
of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1819(a),
provides that:
[T]he Corporation * * * shall have power—
*
*
*
*
*
Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of
Directors such rules and regulations as it may
deem necessary to carry out the provisions of
this Act or of any other law which it has the
responsibility of administering or enforcing
(except to the extent that authority to issue
such rules and regulations has been expressly
and exclusively granted to any other
regulatory agency).
In addition, section 10(g) of the FDI
Act, 12 U.S.C. 1820(g), provides that:
Except to the extent that authority under
this Act is conferred on any of the Federal
banking agencies other than the Corporation,
the Corporation may—
(1) Prescribe regulations to carry out this
Act; and
(2) By regulation define terms as necessary
to carry out this Act.
10 Pub. L. 103–328, sec. 102(b)(3)(B), 108 Stat.
2338 (Sept. 29, 1994).
11 Pub. L. 105–24, 111 Stat. 238, (July 3, 1997).
PO 00000
Frm 00009
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
60023
Section 24(j) and section 27 are each,
of course, provisions in the FDI Act.
Furthermore, no other agency has been