Interstate Banking; Federal Interest Rate Authority, 60019-60031 [05-20582]
[…] apply to any branch in the host State of an
out-of-State State bank to the same extent as
such State laws apply to a branch in the host
State of an out-of-State national bank. To the
extent host State law is inapplicable to a
branch of an out-of-State State bank in such
host State pursuant to the preceding
sentence, home State law shall apply to such
branch.
This change made host state law
apply to a branch of an out-of-state state
bank only to the extent that it applies to
a branch of an out-of-state national
bank.
Authority To Issue Rules Regarding
Section 24(j) and Section 27
The FDIC has the authority to issue
rules generally to carry out the
provisions of the FDI Act. Section 9(a)
of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1819(a),
provides that:
[T]he Corporation * * * shall have power—
*
*
*
*
*
Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of
Directors such rules and regulations as it may
deem necessary to carry out the provisions of
this Act or of any other law which it has the
responsibility of administering or enforcing
(except to the extent that authority to issue
such rules and regulations has been expressly
and exclusively granted to any other
regulatory agency).
In addition, section 10(g) of the FDI
Act, 12 U.S.C. 1820(g), provides that:
Except to the extent that authority under
this Act is conferred on any of the Federal
banking agencies other than the Corporation,
the Corporation may—
(1) Prescribe regulations to carry out this
Act; and
(2) By regulation define terms as necessary
to carry out this Act.
10 Pub. L. 103–328, sec. 102(b)(3)(B), 108 Stat.