Food Labeling; Nutrient Content Claims, Definition of Sodium Levels for the Term “Healthy”, 56828-56849 [05-19511]
[…] CFR 218.50(a) requires:
Royalty payments are due at the end
of the month following the month
during which the oil and gas is
produced and sold except when the last
day of the month falls on a weekend or
holiday. In such cases, payments are
due on the first business day of the
succeeding month. * * *
The terms of almost all onshore and
offshore Federal oil and gas leases
likewise provide that royalty is due at
PO 00000
Frm 00041
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
56849
the end of the month following the
month of production.
Section 111(a) of the Federal Oil and
Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982
(FOGRMA), 30 U.S.C. 1721(a),
prescribes that lessees must pay interest
on royalty payments received after the
due date. Section 1721(a) provides in
relevant part:
(a) In the case of oil and gas leases
where royalty payments are not received
by the Secretary on the date that such
payments are due, or are less than the
amount due, the Secretary shall charge
interest on such late payments or
underpayments at the rate applicable
under section 6621 of the Internal
Revenue Code * * *. (Emphasis added.)
Implementing MMS regulations at 30
CFR 218.54 prescribe in relevant part:
(a) An interest charge shall be
assessed on unpaid and underpaid
amounts from the date the amounts are
due.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) Interest will be charged only on
the amount of the payment not received.
Interest will be charged only for the
number of days a payment is late.
(Emphasis added.)
Title 30 CFR 210.52 prescribes similar
requirements for the reports that
accompany royalty payments. It
provides in relevant part:
(a) You must submit a completed
Form MMS–2014 (Report of Sales and
Royalty Remittance) to MMS with:
(1) All royalty payments * * *
*
*
*
*
*