Protections for Subjects in Human Research, 53838-53866 [05-18010]
[…] environmental justice-related concerns,
the provisions of the proposed rule
would require researchers to use
procedures to ensure equitable selection
of test subjects in covered human
research.
XIV. Effective Date
EPA considers the expeditious
application of these new protections to
be in the public interest and accordingly
proposes to provide no longer period
than is essential between publication of
a final rule and its effective date. The
Agency believes a longer transition
period is not likely to be necessary in
light of the relatively few studies
affected by this proposal.
FIFRA section 25(a)(4), 7 U.S.C.
136w(a)(4), provides that:
Simultaneously with the promulgation of
any rule or regulation under this Act, the
Administrator shall transmit a copy thereof
to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk
of the House of Representatives. The rule or
regulation shall not become effective until
the passage of 60 calendar days after the rule
or regulation is so transmitted.
Since this regulation would be issued
under the authority of FIFRA, this
requirement defines the minimum time
lapse after promulgation before a final
rule could become effective. EPA thus
proposes that the final rule would be
effective 60 days after its promulgation
and transmittal to Congress.