Value of Life Insurance Contracts When Distributed From a Qualified Retirement Plan, 50967-50972 [05-17046]
[…] Section 79 generally requires that the cost of group-term life
insurance coverage provided by an employer on the life of an employee
that is in excess of $50,000 of coverage be included in the income of
the employee. Pursuant to Sec. 1.79-1(b), under specified
circumstances, group-term life insurance may be combined with other
benefits, referred to as permanent benefits. A permanent benefit is
defined in Sec. 1.79-0 as an economic value extending beyond one
policy year (for example, a paid-up or cash surrender value) that is
provided under a life insurance policy. Section 1.79-0 further provides
that certain features are not permanent benefits, including: (a) a
right to convert (or continue) life insurance after group life
insurance coverage terminates, (b) any other feature that provides no
economic benefit (other than current insurance protection) to the
employee, and (c) a feature under which term life insurance is provided
at a level premium for a period of five years or less.
Permanent benefits provided to an employee are subject to taxation
under rules described in Sec. 1.79-1(d). Under those rules, the cost
of the permanent benefits, reduced by the amount paid for those
benefits by the employee, is included in the employee's income. Section