Value of Life Insurance Contracts When Distributed From a Qualified Retirement Plan, 50967-50972 [05-17046]
[…] 1973.
Section 79 generally requires that the
cost of group-term life insurance
coverage provided by an employer on
the life of an employee that is in excess
of $50,000 of coverage be included in
the income of the employee. Pursuant to
§ 1.79–1(b), under specified
circumstances, group-term life
insurance may be combined with other
benefits, referred to as permanent
benefits. A permanent benefit is defined
in § 1.79–0 as an economic value
extending beyond one policy year (for
example, a paid-up or cash surrender
value) that is provided under a life
insurance policy. Section 1.79–0 further
provides that certain features are not
permanent benefits, including: (a) a
right to convert (or continue) life
insurance after group life insurance
coverage terminates, (b) any other
feature that provides no economic
benefit (other than current insurance
protection) to the employee, and (c) a
feature under which term life insurance
is provided at a level premium for a
period of five years or less.
Permanent benefits provided to an
employee are subject to taxation under
rules described in § 1.79–1(d). Under
those rules, the cost of the permanent
benefits, reduced by the amount paid for
those benefits by the employee, is
included in the employee’s income.