Section 482: Methods To Determine Taxable Income in Connection With a Cost Sharing Arrangement, 51116-51163 [05-16626]
[…] applied.
Par. 10. Section 1.861–17 is amended
by revising paragraph (c)(3)(iv) to read
as follows:
§ 1.861–17 Allocation and apportionment
of research and experimental expenditures.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) * * *
(3) * * *
(iv) Effect of cost sharing
arrangements. If the corporation
controlled by the taxpayer has entered
into a cost sharing arrangement, in
accordance with the provisions of
§ 1.482–7, with the taxpayer for the
purpose of developing intangible
property, then that corporation shall not
reasonably be expected to benefit from
the taxpayer’s share of the research
expense.
*
*
*
*
*
Par. 11. Section 1.6662–6 is amended
by:
1. Removing the third and fourth
sentence of paragraph (d)(2)(i).
2. Adding paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(D).
The addition reads as follows:
E:\FR\FM\29AUP2.SGM
29AUP2
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 166 / Monday, August 29, 2005 / Proposed Rules
§ 1.6662–6 Transaction between persons
described in section 482 and net section
482 transfer price adjustments.
*
*
*
*
*
(d) * * *
(2) * * *
(iii) * * *
(D) Satisfaction of the documentation
requirements described in § 1.482–
7(k)(2) for the purpose of complying
with the rules for CSAs under § 1.482–
7 also satisfies all of the documentation
requirements listed in paragraph
(d)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, except the
requirements listed in paragraphs (2)
and (10) of such paragraph, with respect
to CSTs and PCTs described in § 1.482–
7(b)(2) and (3), provided that the
VerDate Aug<18>2005
15:21 Aug 26, 2005
Jkt 205001
documentation also satisfies the
requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A)
of this section.
*
*
*
*
*
PART 301—PROCEDURE AND
ADMINISTRATION
Par. 12. The authority for part 301
continues to read, in part, as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 13. Section 301.7701–1 is
amended by revising paragraph (c) to
read as follows:
51163
(c) Cost sharing arrangements. A cost