Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 163 / Wednesday, August 24, 2005 / Proposed Rules
[…] *
*
*
*
*
42. Section 96.303 is revised to read
as follows:
§ 96.303 Measurements, abbreviations,
and acroynyms.
Measurements, abbreviations, and
acronyms used in this subpart and
subparts BBBB through IIII are defined
as follows:
Btu—British thermal unit
CO2—carbon dioxide
H2O—water
Hg—mercury
hr—hour
VerDate jul<14>2003
14:28 Aug 23, 2005
Jkt 205001
kW—kilowatt electrical
kWh—kilowatt hour
lb—pound
mmBtu—million Btu
MWe—megawatt electrical
MWh—megawatt hour
NOX—nitrogen oxides
O2—oxygen
ppm—parts per million
scfh—standard cubic feet per hour
SO2—sulfur dioxide
yr—year
§ 96.304
[Amended]
43. Section 96.304 is revised to read
as follows:
§ 96.304
Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall
be CAIR NOX Ozone Season units, and
any source that includes one or more
such units shall be a CAIR NOX Ozone
Season source, subject to the
requirements of this subpart and
subparts BBBB through HHHH of this
part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
combustion turbine serving at any time,
since the later of November 15, 1990 or
the start-up of the unit’s combustion
chamber, a generator with nameplate
capacity of more than 25 MWe
producing electricity for sale.
(2) If a stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
combustion turbine that, under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a
CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit begins to
serve a generator with nameplate
capacity of more than 25 MWe
producing electricity for sale, the unit
shall become a CAIR NOX Ozone Season
unit on the date on which it first serves
such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the
requirements set forth in paragraph
(b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this
section shall not be CAIR NOX Ozone
Season units:
(1)(i) Any unit:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit
during the 12-month period starting on
the date the unit first produces
electricity and continuing to qualify as
a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the
later of November 15, 1990 or the startup of the unit’s combustion chamber, a
generator with nameplate capacity of
more than 25 MWe supplying in any
calendar year more than one-third of the
unit’s potential electric output capacity
or 219,000 MWh, whichever is greater,
to any utility power distribution system
for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration
unit during the 12-month period starting
PO 00000
Frm 00055
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
49761
on the date the unit first produces
electricity and meets the requirements
of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for
at least one calendar year, but