Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 163 / Wednesday, August 24, 2005 / Proposed Rules
[…] incineration unit’’ as defined in section
129(g)(1) of the Clean Air Act.
*
*
*
*
*
4. Section 96.103 is revised to read as
follows:
§ 96.103 Measurements, abbreviations,
and acroynyms.
Measurements, abbreviations, and
acronyms used in this subpart and
subparts BB through II are defined as
follows:
Btu—British thermal unit
CO2—carbon dioxide
H2O—water
Hg—mercury
hr—hour
kW—kilowatt electrical
kWh—kilowatt hour
lb—pound
mmBtu—million Btu
MWe—megawatt electrical
MWh—megawatt hour
NOX—nitrogen oxides
O2—oxygen
ppm—parts per million
scfh—standard cubic feet per hour
SO2—sulfur dioxide
yr—year
§ 96.104
[Amended]
5. Section 96.104 is revised to read as
follows:
§ 96.104
Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall
be CAIR NOX units, and any source that
includes one or more such units shall be
a CAIR NOX source, subject to the
requirements of this subpart and
subparts BB through HH of this part:
any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or
stationary, fossil-fuel-fired combustion
turbine serving at any time, since the
later of November 15, 1990 or the startup of the unit’s combustion chamber, a
generator with nameplate capacity of
more than 25 MWe producing electricity
for sale.
(2) If a stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired
combustion turbine that, under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a
CAIR NOX unit begins to serve a
generator with nameplate capacity of
more than 25 MWe producing electricity
for sale, the unit shall become a CAIR
NOX unit on the date on which it first
serves such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the
requirements set forth in paragraph
(b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this
section shall not be CAIR NOX units:
(1)(i) Any unit:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit
during the 12-month period starting on
the date the unit first produces
VerDate jul<14>2003
14:28 Aug 23, 2005
Jkt 205001
electricity and continuing to qualify as
a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the
later of November 15, 1990 or the startup of the unit’s combustion chamber, a
generator with nameplate capacity of
more than 25 MWe supplying in any
calendar year more than one-third of the
unit’s potential electric output capacity
or 219,000 MWh, whichever is greater,
to any utility power distribution system
for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration
unit during the 12-month period starting
on the date the unit first produces
electricity and meets the requirements
of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for
at least one calendar year, but
subsequently no longer meets all such
requirements, the unit shall become a