Common Crop Insurance Regulations; Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions, 37222-37247 [05-12644]
[…] insured will be all nursery plants and
plant types in each practice, contained
on the Eligible Price List, in which you
have a share, that you elect to insure,
and that:
*
*
*
*
*
(i) Are not stock plants or plants being
grown solely for harvest of buds,
flowers, or greenery;
(j) May produce edible fruits or nuts
provided the plants are made available
for sale (Harvest of the edible fruit or
nuts does not affect insurability); and
(k) Are not produced in nursery
containers that contain two or more
different genera, species, subspecies,
varieties or cultivars.
I 11. Amend section 9 of § 457.162 as
follows:
I a. Revise section 9(a); and
I b. Revise section 9(b)(4).
The revised text reads as follows:
9. Insurance Period
(a) In lieu of section 11 of the Basic
Provisions:
E:\FR\FM\28JNR4.SGM
28JNR4
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 123 / Tuesday, June 28, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
(1) For the year of application, if you
apply for coverage:
(i) On or before August 31, 2005, for
the 2006 crop year, coverage begins on
October 1, 2005, unless we notify you in
writing that your inventory is not
acceptable;
(ii) After August 31, 2005, and on or
before May 1, 2006, for the 2006 crop
year, or on or before May 1st of the crop
year for any subsequent crop year,
coverage begins 30 days after your crop
insurance agent receives an application
signed by you, unless we notify you in
writing that your inventory is not
acceptable;
(iii) After May 1, 2006, or after May
1st for any subsequent crop year,
coverage will not begin until the next
crop year, subject to the 30-day delay
specified in subparagraph (ii); and
(2) For continuous policies:
(i) For the 2006 crop year, the
insurance period begins on October 1,
2005.
(ii) For the 2007 crop year, the
insurance period begins on June 1, 2006,
and for each subsequent crop year, the
insurance period begins on each June
1st.
(b) * * *
(4) 11:59 p.m. on May 31, 2006, for
the 2006 crop year, and on May 31st for
each subsequent crop year.
I 12. Amend section 10 of § 457.162 as
follows:
I a. Amend section 10(a)(1) by removing
‘‘(b)’’ after the numeral ‘‘10’’ and adding
‘‘(c)’’ in its place;
I b. Amend section 10(a)(4) by adding
the word ‘‘or’’ at the end;
I c. Amend section 10(a)(5) by removing