Common Crop Insurance Regulations; Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions, 37222-37247 [05-12644]
[…] section 11(a)(2) and we will settle your
claim on such plants;
(ii) For those damaged plants on
which the loss adjustment and claim
have been deferred, we will determine
the amount of damage at the earliest
possible date but no later than one year
after the end of the insurance period for
the crop year in which the damage
occurred; and
PO 00000
Frm 00025
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
37245
(iii) You must maintain the identity of
the plants on which loss adjustment is
deferred throughout the deferral period.
*
*
*
*
*
I 14. Amend section 12 of § 457.162 as
follows:
I a. Amend sections 12(a) and (d) by
inserting a hyphen between the words
‘‘under’’ and ‘‘report’’;
I b. Revise section 12(f); and
I c. Revise section 12(g).
The revised text reads as follows:
12. Settlement of Claim
*
*
*
*
*
(f) If the result of section 12(e) is
greater than zero, and subject to the
limit of section 12(g);
(1) For other than catastrophic risk
protection coverage, your indemnity
equals the result of section 12(e),
multiplied by your share.
(2) For catastrophic risk protection
coverage, your indemnity equals the
result of section 12(e) multiplied by
fifty-five percent, multiplied by your
share.
(g) The total of all indemnities for the
crop year will not exceed the amount of
insurance, including any peak amount
of insurance during the coverage term of
the Peak Inventory Endorsement, if this
endorsement is elected.
I 15. Revise section 14 of § 457.152 to
read as follows:
14. Written Agreements
(a) In lieu of section 18(a) of the Basic
Provisions, you must request in writing
a written agreement with the
application for the initial crop year, and
not later than the cancellation date for
each subsequent crop year, except as
provided in section 14(c).
(b) In lieu of the requirements of
section 18(d) of the Basic Provisions,
any written agreement is valid only
until the end of the insurance period for
the crop year such written agreement
applies; and
(c) In lieu of section 18(e) of the Basic
Provisions, an application for a written
agreement submitted after the date of
application for the initial crop year and
the cancellation date for all subsequent
crop years may be approved if:
(1) You demonstrate your physical
inability to have applied timely; and
(2) After physical examination of the
nursery plant inventory, we determine
the inventory will be marketable at the
value shown on the PIVR.
I 16. Revise section 15 of § 457.162 to
read as follows:
15. Examples
Single Unit Example
Assume you have a 100 percent share
and the plant inventory value reported
E:\FR\FM\28JNR4.SGM
28JNR4
37246