Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement, 35112-35116 [05-11926]
[…] section also requires that operations
minimize downstream water quality and
quantity impacts using several
measures. Section 515(b)(24) of SMCRA
requires operations ‘‘to the extent
possible using the best technology
currently available’’ to ‘‘minimize
disturbances and adverse impacts of the
operation on fish, wildlife, and related
environmental values.’’ These standards
are consistent with the other
requirements of SMCRA to minimize
impacts within the mining permit area
and prevent material damage to the
hydrologic balance offsite (e.g.,
downstream). For example, section
1260(b)(3) requires:
No permit or revision application shall be
approved unless the application affirmatively
demonstrates and the regulatory authority
finds in writing on the basis of the
information set forth in the application or
from information otherwise available which
will be documented in the approval, and
made available to the applicant, that the
assessment of the probable cumulative
impact of all anticipated mining in the area
on the hydrologic balance has been made by
the regulatory authority and the proposed
operation thereof has been designed to
prevent material damage to hydrologic
balance outside permit area.
On June 30, 1983, we revised the
stream buffer zone rule to include
several changes. First, the 1983 stream
buffer zone rule applies to intermittent
and perennial streams, rather than
E:\FR\FM\16JNN1.SGM
16JNN1
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 115 / Thursday, June 16, 2005 / Notices