Fair Credit Reporting Medical Information Regulations, 33958-33996 [05-11356]
[…] I
PART 41—FAIR CREDIT
1. Revise the authority citation for part
41 to read as follows:
I
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq., 24(Seventh),
93a, 481, 484, and 1818; 15 U.S.C. 1681a,
1681b, 1681s, 1681w, 6801, and 6805.
I
2. Revise subpart A to read as follows:
Subpart A—General Provisions
§ 41.2
Examples.
The examples in this part are not
exclusive. Compliance with an example,
to the extent applicable, constitutes
compliance with this part. Examples in
a paragraph illustrate only the issue
described in the paragraph and do not
illustrate any other issue that may arise
in this part.
§ 41.3
Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).
(b) Affiliate means any company that
is related by common ownership or
common corporate control with another
company.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Company means any corporation,
limited liability company, business
trust, general or limited partnership,
association, or similar organization.
(e) Consumer means an individual.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) [Reserved]
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Common ownership or common
corporate control means a relationship
between two companies under which:
(1) One company has, with respect to
the other company:
(i) Ownership, control, or power to
vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting
security of a company, directly or
indirectly, or acting through one or
more other persons;
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
33975
(ii) Control in any manner over the
election of a majority of the directors,
trustees, or general partners (or
individuals exercising similar functions)
of a company; or
(iii) The power to exercise, directly or
indirectly, a controlling influence over
the management or policies of a
company, as the OCC determines; or
(2) Any other person has, with respect
to both companies, a relationship
described in paragraphs (i)(1)(i)(i)(1)(iii) of this section.
(j) [Reserved]
(k) Medical information means:
(1) Information or data, whether oral
or recorded, in any form or medium,
created by or derived from a health care
provider or the consumer, that relates
to—
(i) The past, present, or future
physical, mental, or behavioral health or
condition of an individual;
(ii) The provision of health care to an
individual; or
(iii) The payment for the provision of
health care to an individual.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) The age or gender of a consumer;
(ii) Demographic information about
the consumer, including a consumer’s
residence address or e-mail address;
(iii) Any other information about a
consumer that does not relate to the
physical, mental, or behavioral health or