Assumption of Partner Liabilities, 30334-30358 [05-10266]
[…] The
transferors then sold the stock and
claimed a loss. In this way, taxpayers
attempted to duplicate a loss in
corporate stock and to accelerate
deductions that typically are allowed
only on the economic performance of
these types of obligations.
Section 358(h) addresses these
transactions by requiring that, after the
application of section 358(d), the basis
in stock received in an exchange to
which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361
applies be reduced (but not below the
fair market value of the stock) by the
amount of any liability assumed in the
exchange. Exceptions to section 358(h)
are provided where: (1) The trade or
business with which the liability is
associated is transferred to the person
assuming the liability as part of the
PO 00000
Frm 00007
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
30335
exchange; or (2) substantially all of the
assets with which the liability is
associated are transferred to the person
assuming the liability as part of the
exchange. The Secretary, however, has
the authority to limit these exceptions.
The term liability for purposes of
section 358(h) includes any fixed or
contingent obligation to make payment
without regard to whether the obligation
is otherwise taken into account for
purposes of the Code.