American Indian Livestock Feed Program; Livestock Assistance Program, 29920-29927 [05-10467]
[…] 16:21 May 24, 2005
Jkt 205001
Payments shall be refunded to CCC with
interest, if applicable, as determined
under § 1439.8.
(f) If the livestock owner is eligible for
the AILFP and the Livestock Assistance
Program (LAP), the livestock owner
must elect to receive payment for the
same year for all farms for both
programs, either 2003 or 2004.
(g) Persons that received payments
from Section 32 of the Act of August 24,
1935, with respect to 2004 hurricane
losses are not eligible for payments
under this subpart.
(h) Subject to such other limitations
as may apply including those in
§ 1439.909(i), the amount of assistance
provided to any owner shall not exceed
the smaller of either:
(1) The dollar amount of eligible
livestock feed purchased during the
relevant eligible feeding period for the
days for which such assistance is
allowed (as documented by acceptable
purchase receipts), less the dollar
amount of any sale of livestock feed
(whether purchased or produced) by the
owner during the eligible feeding
period; or
(2) Subject to adjustments, conditions,
and deductions as otherwise may be
provided for in this part, including, but
not limited to those in paragraph (i) of
this section, 30 percent of the amount
computed by multiplying:
(i) The amount of the estimated daily
feed need, expressed as pounds of corn,
for the relevant type and weight range
of the livestock using the table
contained in the ‘‘type and weight
range’’ definition contained in § 1439.3,
or some alternative table chosen by the
Deputy Administrator, by
(ii) The number of days the eligible
owners of the livestock provided feed to
the eligible livestock during the eligible
days of the eligible feeding period;
(iii) A corn price, per pound of corn,
which price shall be $0.0369642 for
2003 losses, and $0.0344642 for 2004
losses unless some alternative pricing
shall be chosen by the Deputy
Administrator (provided further,
however, that after the completion of
this multiplication, the claim amount
shall be reduced by the dollar amount
of any sale of livestock feed whether
purchased or produced by the owner
during the feeding period.
(3) For purposes of the calculation
required by paragraph (h)(2) of this
section, the number of livestock during
the livestock feed crop year on which
the claim is calculated, the Deputy
Administrator can include, if all other
conditions are met, livestock sold as a
result of the natural disaster but only
subject to such conditions as may be
approved by the Deputy Administrator.
PO 00000
Frm 00010
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
§ 1439.910 Program suspension and
termination.
(a) The tribal government that
requested the AILFP assistance may, at