Food Standards; General Principles and Food Standards Modernization, 29214-29235 [05-9958]
[…] percent of added water in the finished
product may be marketed under another
VerDate jul<14>2003
15:24 May 19, 2005
Jkt 205001
name, such as ‘‘pork, water, and soy
protein concentrate link.’’
Finally, in addition to its food
standards regulations, FSIS has
established numerous informal or
‘‘policy’’ food standards for meat and
poultry products in the FSIS ‘‘Food
Standards and Labeling Policy Book’’
(Policy Book).
B. FDA Food Standards
FDA has established over 280 food
standards of identity, some of which
include standards of quality and fill of
container, under the authority set forth
in section 401 of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21
U.S.C. 341). This section provides in
part:
Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary
[of Health and Human Services] such action
will promote honesty and fair dealing in the
interest of consumers, he shall promulgate
regulations fixing and establishing for any
food, under its common or usual name so far
as practicable, a reasonable definition and
standard of identity, a reasonable standard of
quality, or reasonable standards of fill of
container.
The standards of identity, quality, and
fill of container for foods regulated by
FDA are codified in title 21, parts 130
to 169 (21 CFR 130 to 169). FDA food
standards establish the common or
usual name for a food and define the
nature of the food, generally in terms of