Ineligibility for an Airman Certificate Based on Security Grounds, 25761-25764 [05-9704]
[…] pose a threat to transportation security
and to coordinate countermeasures with
other Federal agencies, including the
FAA, to address such threats. The law
specifically directs the TSA to establish
procedures for notifying the FAA of the
identity of individuals known to pose,
or suspected of posing, a risk of air
piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline
or passenger safety.
Congressional Action
Congress has enacted a law that has
largely codified the FAA’s rulemaking
action. On December 12, 2003, the
President signed the Vision 100—
Century of Aviation Reauthorization
Act. Section 601 of that act contained in
section 46111 of Title 49 of the U.S.
Code provides, in part:
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration shall issue an order
amending, modifying, suspending, or
revoking any part of a certificate issued
under this title if the Administrator is
notified by the Under Secretary of Border and
Transportation Security of the Department of
Homeland Security that the holder poses, or
is suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or
terrorism or a threat to airline and passenger
safety.
This statute requires the same result as
the FAA’s rules—if the Department of
PO 00000
Frm 00009
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
25761
Homeland Security notifies the FAA
that a certificate holder poses, or is
suspected of posing, a security threat,
the FAA must take action against the
certificate. The new law also provides
administrative and judicial review
procedures for certificate holders that
are U.S. citizens.
Litigation
Several labor associations and two
individuals sought judicial review of the