Food Labeling; Health Claims; Dietary Noncariogenic Carbohydrate Sweeteners and Dental Caries, 25496-25502 [05-9608]
[…] E:\FR\FM\13MYP1.SGM 13MYP1 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 92 / Friday, May 13, 2005 / Proposed Rules the requirement that the food bearing the claim be ‘‘sugar free’’ (§ 101.80(c)(2)(iii)(A)). This section also specifies 10 noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners (xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol, isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated glucose syrups, erythritol, and Dtagatose) that are eligible for the claim (§ 101.80(c)(2)(ii)). Section 101.80(c)(2)(iii)(C) further states that: When carbohydrates other than those listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section are present in the food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below 5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during consumption, or up to 30 minutes after consumption, as measured by the indwelling plaque pH test found in ‘‘Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary Components * * *.’’ In the dental caries health claim final rule, the agency stated that for other noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners to be included in the list of sweeteners eligible for the health claim, a petitioner must show how the substance conforms to the requirements of §§ 101.14(b) and 101.80 and