John S. Poulter, D.D.S; Revocation of Registration, 24628-24629 [05-9248]
[…] registrant has been convicted of a felony
related to controlled substances under
state or Federal law. The Deputy
Administrator finds Dr. Poulter has been
convicted of a state felony relating to
controlled substances and that
revocation of his registration is
appropriate under 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2).
Additionally, the Deputy
Administrator may revoke a DEA
Certificate of Registration and deny any
pending applications for such certificate
if she determines that the issuance of
such registration would be inconsistent
with the public interest, as determined
pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and
823(f). Section 823(f) requires the
following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the
appropriate state licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing, or conducting research with
respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record
under Federal or State law relating to
the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to
controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may
threaten the public health or safety.
As a threshold matter, it should be
noted that the factors specified in
section 823(f) are to be considered in the
disjunctive: The Deputy Administrator
may properly rely on any one or a
combination of the factors, and give
each factor the weight she deems