John S. Poulter, D.D.S; Revocation of Registration, 24628-24629 [05-9248]
[…] has been convicted of a felony related to controlled substances under
state or Federal law. The Deputy Administrator finds Dr. Poulter has
been convicted of a state felony relating to controlled substances and
that revocation of his registration is appropriate under 21 U.S.C.
824(a)(2).
Additionally, the Deputy Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate
of Registration and deny any pending applications for such certificate
if she determines that the issuance of such registration would be
inconsistent with the public interest, as determined pursuant to 21
U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and 823(f). Section 823(f) requires the following
factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State law
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or
safety.
As a threshold matter, it should be noted that the factors
specified in section 823(f) are to be considered in the disjunctive:
The Deputy Administrator may properly rely on any one or a combination
of the factors, and give each factor the weight she deems appropriate,