John S. Poulter, D.D.S; Revocation of Registration, 24628-24629 [05-9248]
[…] has been convicted of a felony related to controlled substances under 
state or Federal law. The Deputy Administrator finds Dr. Poulter has 
been convicted of a state felony relating to controlled substances and 
that revocation of his registration is appropriate under 21 U.S.C. 
824(a)(2).
    Additionally, the Deputy Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate 
of Registration and deny any pending applications for such certificate 
if she determines that the issuance of such registration would be 
inconsistent with the public interest, as determined pursuant to 21 
U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and 823(f). Section 823(f) requires the following 
factors be considered:
    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or 
professional disciplinary authority.
    (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting 
research with respect to controlled substances.
    (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State law 
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
substances.
    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
relating to controlled substances.
    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or 
safety.
    As a threshold matter, it should be noted that the factors 
specified in section 823(f) are to be considered in the disjunctive: 
The Deputy Administrator may properly rely on any one or a combination 
of the factors, and give each factor the weight she deems appropriate,