Robert A. Smith, M.D.; Revocation of Registration, 24629-24631 [05-9244]
[…] The Deputy Administrator finds Dr. Poulter has been convicted of a state felony relating to controlled substances and that revocation of his registration is appropriate under 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2). Additionally, the Deputy Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any pending applications for such certificate if she determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest, as determined pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and 823(f). Section 823(f) requires the following factors be considered: (1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or professional disciplinary authority. (2) The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances. (3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State law relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances. (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances. (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or safety.