Rights-of-Way, Principles and Procedures; Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act and the Mineral Leasing Act, 20970-21091 [05-7501]
[…] new paragraph (c) stating that you must
be of legal age and authorized to do
business in the state where the right-ofway is located. Although this provision
was not in the proposed rule, it is
consistent with previous section
2802.3(a)(5).
One commenter asked if BLM is
authorized to issue grants to foreign
entities and if so, what the
qualifications are. FLPMA is silent on
the subject of whether BLM may issue
a FLPMA grant to foreign entities. The
part 2800 regulations are similarly
silent. Regarding MLA requirements,
however, 30 U.S.C. 185(a) makes the
qualifications provisions of 30 U.S.C.
181 applicable to section 185. The part
2880 regulations reflect these
considerations. For example, final
section 2883.10 states in part:
To hold a grant or TUP [temporary use
permit] under these regulations, you must be
a United States citizen, an association of such
citizens, or a corporation * * * organized
under the laws of the United States, or of any
state therein.
As in previous section 2802.3(a)(5),
final section 2803.10 requires all entities
seeking a right-of-way grant under
FLPMA to be qualified to do business in
the state where the right-of-way is
located. Thus state law must be
examined to determine the eligibility of
a right-of-way applicant.