Rights-of-Way, Principles and Procedures; Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act and the Mineral Leasing Act, 20970-21091 [05-7501]
[…] rule should follow the common
definition of trespass, which requires
notice and knowledge and then a willful
and knowing act. Commenters also said
that trespass, by definition, cannot be by
accident. Commenters said, ‘‘Trespass
laws require entering or remaining on
the property of another knowing that
consent to remain or enter is denied.’’
We disagree with the commenters.
The meaning of the term ‘‘trespass’’ is
broader than commenters assert (see
Black’s Law Dictionary and Webster’s
New University Dictionary). BLM’s
definition of trespass in these and
previous regulations is based on section
303(g) of FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1733)
which states:
The use, occupancy, or development of any
portion of the public lands contrary to any
regulation of the Secretary or other
responsible authority, or contrary to any
order issued pursuant to any such regulation,
is unlawful and prohibited.
Several commenters said in the final
rule we should replace ‘‘unnecessary or
undue degradation’’ with ‘‘damage.’’
The final rule continues to use the term
‘‘unnecessary or undue degradation.’’
The use of the term is consistent with
both previous section 2800.0–5(u)),