Rights-of-Way, Principles and Procedures; Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act and the Mineral Leasing Act, 20970-21091 [05-7501]
[…] VerDate jul<14>2003
15:35 Apr 21, 2005
Jkt 205001
was principally that of another permit
holder or another party. The
commenters also said the final rule
should make clear how the standard
will operate where there are multiple
permit holders on a site and the polluter
is unable to pay damages. Other
commenters said that the normal
negligence rules are adequate protection
for landowners and for holders of
nonfederal rights-of-way in the United
States and that the Federal Government
should be bound by the same standard.
The strict liability standard in section
2807.12(b) is specifically authorized by
section 504(h)(2) of FLPMA (43 U.S.C.
1764(h)(2)), which provides:
Any regulation or stipulation imposing
liability without fault shall include a
maximum limitation on damages
commensurate with the foreseeable risks or
hazards presented. Any liability for damage
or injury in excess of this amount shall be
determined by ordinary rules of negligence.
BLM regulations addressing strict
liability have been in effect since 1980.
Previous section 2803.1–5 authorized
BLM to impose strict liability on grant
holders for any activity or facility
within the right-of-way that presented,
in the agency’s discretion, a foreseeable