Rights-of-Way, Principles and Procedures; Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act and the Mineral Leasing Act, 20970-21091 [05-7501]
[…] how you may file a request to resume
and how BLM will respond. The
provisions of this paragraph are in
previous sections 2883.5(e) and (f). We
inadvertently omitted them from the
proposed rule.
Several commenters said that the
regulations should give industry the
opportunity to ‘‘correct the
endangerment’’ before suspending or
terminating activities under the grant.
This section provides that BLM can
order an immediate temporary
suspension of activities within the rightof-way or TUP area when it believes it
is necessary ‘‘to protect public health or
safety or the environment.’’ Section
185(o) of the MLA provides authority
and direction for this section of the rule.
It states:
If the Secretary or agency head determines
that an immediate temporary suspension of
activities within a right-of-way or permit area
is necessary to protect public health or safety
or the environment, he may abate such
activities prior to an administrative
proceeding.
This provision of the MLA establishes
the standard that BLM uses to determine
whether to issue an immediate
temporary suspension order, namely
that such an order is necessary ‘‘to
protect public health or safety or the
environment.’’ This provision is
consistent with the Administrative
Procedure Act at 5 U.S.C. 558. In those
situations involving the suspension or
termination of a grant or TUP, final
section 2886.18 states that BLM will
provide ‘‘a reasonable opportunity to
correct the violation’’ before taking