University of Utah; University of Utah TRIGA Nuclear Reactor Facility; Exemption, 20404-20405 [05-7844]
[…] 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), ‘‘[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule;’’ and 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), ‘‘[c]ompliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated.’’ The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(a), as it is applied to NRC licensees, is to implement the ‘‘timely renewal’’ doctrine of section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states: When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. The underlying purpose of this ‘‘timely renewal’’ provision in the APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the VerDate jul<14>2003 15:12 Apr 18,