University of Utah; University of Utah TRIGA Nuclear Reactor Facility; Exemption, 20404-20405 [05-7844]
[…] 50.12(a)(2)(ii), ``[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular 
circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is 
not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule;'' and 10 
CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), ``[c]ompliance would result in undue hardship or 
other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when 
the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of 
those incurred by others similarly situated.''
    The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(a), as it is applied to NRC licensees, 
is to implement the ``timely renewal'' doctrine of section 9(b) of the 
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:

When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a 
renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license 
with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire 
until the application has been finally determined by the agency.

    The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in the 
APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed 
activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a 
renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the result of