University of Utah; University of Utah TRIGA Nuclear Reactor Facility; Exemption, 20404-20405 [05-7844]
[…] ‘‘[a]pplication of the regulation in the
particular circumstances would not
serve the underlying purpose of the rule
or is not necessary to achieve the
underlying purpose of the rule;’’ and 10
CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), ‘‘[c]ompliance
would result in undue hardship or other
costs that are significantly in excess of
those contemplated when the regulation
was adopted, or that are significantly in
excess of those incurred by others
similarly situated.’’
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(a), as it
is applied to NRC licensees, is to
implement the ‘‘timely renewal’’
doctrine of section 9(b) of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5
U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
The underlying purpose of this
‘‘timely renewal’’ provision in the APA
is to protect a licensee who is engaged
in an ongoing licensed activity and who
has complied with agency rules in
applying for a renewed or new license
from facing license expiration as the
VerDate jul<14>2003