Ocean Common Carrier and Marine Terminal Operator Agreements Subject to the Shipping Act of 1984, 20302-20304 [05-7741]
[…] [Docket No. 03–15]
AGENCY:
DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND
SECURITY
DC 20573–0001, (202) 523–5796, Email: tradeanalysis@fmc.gov.
E:\FR\FM\19APR1.SGM
19APR1
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 74 / Tuesday, April 19, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
1. Section 535.311 Low Market Share
Agreements—Exemption
As discussed in the supplementary
information of the Final Rule, the
Commission adopted a new regulation
in section 535.311, which provides an
exemption from the statutory 45-day
waiting period for filed agreements that
qualify as ‘‘low market share
agreements.’’ Id. at 64399–64400. As
adopted, section 535.311(a) states that:
(a) Low market share agreement means any
agreement among ocean common carriers
which contains none of the authorities listed
in 535.502(b) and for which the combined
market share of the parties in any of the
agreement’s sub-trade is either:
(1) Less than 30 percent, if all parties are
members of another agreement in the same
trade or sub-trade containing any of the
authorities listed in § 535.502(b); or
(2) Less than 35 percent, if all parties are
not members of another agreement in the
same trade or sub-trade containing any of the
authorities listed in § 535.502(b).
Id. at 64420
Section 535.311(a) uses different
levels of market share to apply the
exemption based on whether the parties
to the filed agreement are members of
another agreement in the same trade or
sub-trade with any authorities listed in
section 535.502(b).1 As stated, the
language in section 535.311(a) may
reflect some ambiguity in the
application of the exemption that was
unintended by the Commission. In a
literal sense, section 535.311(a) can be
read to mean that the application of the
exemption only accounts for the two
extreme cases where all parties are
members of another agreement, or
where none of the parties are members
of another agreement. The application of
the exemption may appear ambiguous
in cases where some, but not all, parties
are members of another agreement in
the same trade or sub-trade with the
authorities listed in section 535.502(b).
As adopted, it is the intention of the
Commission that the market share level
of less than 30 percent only applies in
cases where all parties are members of
another agreement; otherwise, the
market share level of less than 35
percent applies.2 To clarify the meaning
1 Section 535.502(b) of the Final Rule includes
any of the following authorities: (1) The discussion
of, or agreement upon, whether on a binding basis
under a common tariff or a non-binding basis, any