Ocean Common Carrier and Marine Terminal Operator Agreements Subject to the Shipping Act of 1984, 20302-20304 [05-7741]
[…] Rule. Therefore, no further public comments on the Final Rule are
necessary. The following sections in the regulations of part 535 of the
Final Rule have been revised.
[[Page 20303]]
1. Section 535.311 Low Market Share Agreements--Exemption
As discussed in the supplementary information of the Final Rule,
the Commission adopted a new regulation in section 535.311, which
provides an exemption from the statutory 45-day waiting period for
filed agreements that qualify as ``low market share agreements.'' Id.
at 64399-64400. As adopted, section 535.311(a) states that:
(a) Low market share agreement means any agreement among ocean
common carriers which contains none of the authorities listed in
535.502(b) and for which the combined market share of the parties in
any of the agreement's sub-trade is either:
(1) Less than 30 percent, if all parties are members of another
agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of the
authorities listed in Sec. 535.502(b); or
(2) Less than 35 percent, if all parties are not members of
another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade containing any of
the authorities listed in Sec. 535.502(b).
Id. at 64420
Section 535.311(a) uses different levels of market share to apply
the exemption based on whether the parties to the filed agreement are
members of another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade with any
authorities listed in section 535.502(b).\1\ As stated, the language in
section 535.311(a) may reflect some ambiguity in the application of the
exemption that was unintended by the Commission. In a literal sense,
section 535.311(a) can be read to mean that the application of the
exemption only accounts for the two extreme cases where all parties are
members of another agreement, or where none of the parties are members
of another agreement. The application of the exemption may appear
ambiguous in cases where some, but not all, parties are members of
another agreement in the same trade or sub-trade with the authorities
listed in section 535.502(b).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Section 535.502(b) of the Final Rule includes any of the
following authorities: (1) The discussion of, or agreement upon,