Revision of Method for Calculating Monetary Threshold for Reporting Rail Equipment Accidents/Incidents, 20333-20337 [05-7740]
[…] FR 60632, 60634 (Nov. 29, 1996); 61 FR
67477, 67490 (Dec. 23, 1996). As stated
in the procedures in appendix B, data
from the BLS are used to calculate the
E:\FR\FM\19APP1.ROB
19APP1
20334
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 74 / Tuesday, April 19, 2005 / Proposed Rules
threshold. ‘‘The equation used to adjust
the reporting threshold uses the average
hourly earnings reported for Class I
railroads and Amtrak, and an overall
railroad equipment cost index
determined by the BLS.’’ 49 CFR Part
225, App. B, paragraph 1. The formula
set forth in appendix B is consistent
with 49 U.S.C. 20901(b), which reads as
follows:
(b) Monetary threshold for reporting.
(1) In establishing or changing a monetary
threshold for the reporting of a railroad
accident or incident, the Secretary shall base
damage cost calculations only on publicly
available information obtained from—
(A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or
(B) another department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States
Government if the information has been
collected through objective, statistically
sound survey methods or has been
previously subject to a public notice and
comment process in a proceeding of a
Government department, agency, or
instrumentality.
(2) If information is not available as
provided in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) of this
subsection, the Secretary may use any other
source to obtain the information. However,
use of the information shall be subject to
public notice and an opportunity for written
comment.
The Current Reporting Threshold and
Formula for Computing It
Approximately two years have passed
since the rail equipment accident/
incident reporting threshold was last
reviewed and revised. 67 FR 79533
(Dec. 30, 2002). At that time, FRA
published an interim final rule carrying