Revision of Method for Calculating Monetary Threshold for Reporting Rail Equipment Accidents/Incidents, 20333-20337 [05-7740]
[…] As stated in the procedures in appendix B, data from the BLS are used to calculate the E:\FR\FM\19APP1.ROB 19APP1 20334 Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 74 / Tuesday, April 19, 2005 / Proposed Rules threshold. ‘‘The equation used to adjust the reporting threshold uses the average hourly earnings reported for Class I railroads and Amtrak, and an overall railroad equipment cost index determined by the BLS.’’ 49 CFR Part 225, App. B, paragraph 1. The formula set forth in appendix B is consistent with 49 U.S.C. 20901(b), which reads as follows: (b) Monetary threshold for reporting. (1) In establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the reporting of a railroad accident or incident, the Secretary shall base damage cost calculations only on publicly available information obtained from— (A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or (B) another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government if the information has been collected through objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a Government department, agency, or instrumentality. (2) If information is not available as provided in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) of this subsection, the Secretary may use any other source to obtain the information. However, use of the information shall be subject to public notice and an opportunity for written comment. The Current Reporting Threshold and Formula for Computing It Approximately two years have passed since the rail equipment accident/ incident reporting threshold was last reviewed and revised. 67 FR 79533 (Dec. 30, 2002).