Revision of Method for Calculating Monetary Threshold for Reporting Rail Equipment Accidents/Incidents, 20333-20337 [05-7740]
[…] decreases. 61 FR 30942, 30969 (June 18, 1996); 61 FR 60632, 60634 (Nov. 
29, 1996); 61 FR 67477, 67490 (Dec. 23, 1996). As stated in the 
procedures in appendix B, data from the BLS are used to calculate the

[[Page 20334]]

threshold. ``The equation used to adjust the reporting threshold uses 
the average hourly earnings reported for Class I railroads and Amtrak, 
and an overall railroad equipment cost index determined by the BLS.'' 
49 CFR Part 225, App. B, paragraph 1. The formula set forth in appendix 
B is consistent with 49 U.S.C. 20901(b), which reads as follows:

    (b) Monetary threshold for reporting.
    (1) In establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the 
reporting of a railroad accident or incident, the Secretary shall 
base damage cost calculations only on publicly available information 
obtained from--
    (A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or
    (B) another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United 
States Government if the information has been collected through 
objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously 
subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a 
Government department, agency, or instrumentality.
    (2) If information is not available as provided in paragraph 
(1)(A) or (B) of this subsection, the Secretary may use any other 
source to obtain the information. However, use of the information 
shall be subject to public notice and an opportunity for written 
comment.

The Current Reporting Threshold and Formula for Computing It

    Approximately two years have passed since the rail equipment 
accident/incident reporting threshold was last reviewed and revised. 67 
FR 79533 (Dec. 30, 2002). At that time, FRA published an interim final