Revision of Method for Calculating Monetary Threshold for Reporting Rail Equipment Accidents/Incidents, 20333-20337 [05-7740]
[…] outlined in appendix B to part 225, to reflect any cost increases or
decreases. 61 FR 30942, 30969 (June 18, 1996); 61 FR 60632, 60634 (Nov.
29, 1996); 61 FR 67477, 67490 (Dec. 23, 1996). As stated in the
procedures in appendix B, data from the BLS are used to calculate the
[[Page 20334]]
threshold. ``The equation used to adjust the reporting threshold uses
the average hourly earnings reported for Class I railroads and Amtrak,
and an overall railroad equipment cost index determined by the BLS.''
49 CFR Part 225, App. B, paragraph 1. The formula set forth in appendix
B is consistent with 49 U.S.C. 20901(b), which reads as follows:
(b) Monetary threshold for reporting.
(1) In establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the
reporting of a railroad accident or incident, the Secretary shall
base damage cost calculations only on publicly available information
obtained from--
(A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or
(B) another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United
States Government if the information has been collected through
objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously
subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a
Government department, agency, or instrumentality.
(2) If information is not available as provided in paragraph
(1)(A) or (B) of this subsection, the Secretary may use any other
source to obtain the information. However, use of the information
shall be subject to public notice and an opportunity for written
comment.
The Current Reporting Threshold and Formula for Computing It
Approximately two years have passed since the rail equipment
accident/incident reporting threshold was last reviewed and revised. 67
FR 79533 (Dec. 30, 2002). At that time, FRA published an interim final