Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Substitute Refrigerant Recycling; Amendment to the Definition of Refrigerant, 19273-19278 [05-7407]
[…] regulations promulgated at 40 CFR part
82, subpart F (i.e., section 608
regulations) and could have unintended
implications on the prohibitions,
required practices, and reporting and
recordkeeping requirements of the
regulations promulgated under section
608 of Title VI of the Clean Air Act (e.g.,
mandatory certification of technicians
servicing appliances using pure HFC
refrigerants and a restriction on the sale
of HFC substitutes to certified
technicians).
Therefore, EPA is correcting the
definition of refrigerant by deleting the
aforementioned phrase. The corrected
definition at § 82.152 reads: Refrigerant
means, for purposes of this subpart, any
substance consisting in part or whole of
a class I or class II ozone-depleting
substance that is used for heat transfer
purposes and provides a cooling effect.
EPA has deleted the text specifying the
exempted substitutes (namely, ammonia
in commercial or industrial process
refrigeration or in absorption units;
hydrocarbons in industrial process
refrigeration (processing of
hydrocarbons); chlorine in industrial
process refrigeration (processing of
chlorine and chlorine compounds);
carbon dioxide in any application;
nitrogen in any application; or water in
any application). Since these substances
do not contain a class I or class II ODS,
such a level of specificity is not required
within the amended definition.
B. Amendment to the Prohibition
Against Venting Substitutes
The correction to the definition of
refrigerant requires an amendment to
the regulatory venting prohibition at
§ 82.154(a). The March 12, 2004
amendment to the section 608
regulatory venting prohibition (69 FR
11979) states that, Effective May 11,
2004, no person maintaining, servicing,
repairing, or disposing of appliances
may knowingly vent or otherwise
release into the environment any
refrigerant from such appliances. * * *
If not addressed, the corrected
definition of refrigerant would exclude
pure HFC and PFC substitutes 1 from the
venting prohibition, because they do not
consist in part or whole of a class I or
class II ozone-depleting substance. The
preamble to the March 12, 2004, final
1 As defined at § 82.152, Substitute means any
chemical or product, whether existing or new, that
is used by any person as an EPA approved
replacement for a class I or II ozone-depleting
substance in a given refrigeration or airconditioning end-use.
VerDate jul<14>2003
16:30 Apr 12, 2005
Jkt 205001
rule made clear that the Agency
intended to exempt certain substitutes,
namely, ammonia in commercial or
industrial process refrigeration or in
absorption units; hydrocarbons in