International Banking, 17550-17572 [05-6295]
[…] (a) If a bank acquires or retains an
equity interest in a foreign organization
that acts as a futures commission
merchant pursuant to § 347.105(b)(16),
the foreign organization may not be a
member of an exchange or clearing
association that requires members to
guarantee or otherwise contract to cover
losses suffered by other members unless
the:
(1) Foreign organization’s liability
does not exceed two percent of the
bank’s Tier 1 capital, or
(2) Bank has obtained the prior
approval of the FDIC under
§ 347.120(d).
(b) [Reserved]
VerDate jul<14>2003
18:30 Apr 05, 2005
Jkt 205001
§ 347.113 Restrictions applicable to
activities by a foreign organization in the
United States.
(a) A bank, acting under the authority
provided in this subpart, may not
directly or indirectly hold:
(1) Equity interests of any foreign
organization that engages in the general
business of buying or selling goods,
wares, merchandise, or commodities in
the United States; or
(2) More than 5 percent of the equity
interests of any foreign organization that
engages in activities in the United States
unless any activities in which the
foreign organization engages in the
United States are incidental to its
international or foreign business.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) A foreign organization is not
engaged in any business or activities in
the United States unless it maintains an
office in the United States other than a
representative office.
(2) The following activities are
incidental to international or foreign
business:
(i) Activities that are permissible for
an Edge corporation in the United States
under 12 CFR 211.6; or
(ii) Other activities approved by the
FDIC.
§ 347.114 Extensions of credit to foreign
organizations held by insured state
nonmember banks; shares of foreign
organizations held in connection with debts
previously contracted.
(a) Loans or extensions of credit. A
bank that directly or indirectly holds