Frequently, the sponsors of the two products work together to develop safety and effectiveness data and to bring the two products to market with mutually conforming labeling, i.e., labeling for each product that provides directions for using that product with the other sponsor’s product. In such cases, the two products are considered a combination product under § 3.2(e)(3) (21 CFR 3.2(e)(3)), which states that a combination product includes: A drug, device, or biological product packaged separately that according to its investigational plan or proposed labeling is intended for use only with an approved individually specified drug, device, or biological product where both are required to achieve the intended use, indication, or effect and where upon approval of the proposed product the labeling of the approved product would need to be changed, e.g., to reflect a change in intended use, dosage form, strength, route of administration, or significant changed in dose* * *. In order for the two products to have mutually conforming labeling of the type contemplated by § 3.2(e)(3), the sponsor of the approved product ordinarily must submit a supplement to its marketing application1 to amend the PO 00000 1 In some cases, a new 510(k) might be