Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement; Foreign Acquisition, 14625-14628 [05-5625]
[…] 23MRP1
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 55 / Wednesday, March 23, 2005 / Proposed Rules
225.870–5
Contract administration.
225.872–5
Follow the contract administration
procedures at PGI 225.870–5.
13. Section 225.870–7 is revised to
read as follows:
225.870–7
supplies.
Acceptance of Canadian
For information on the acceptance of
Canadian supplies, see PGI 225.870–7.
14. Section 225.871 is revised to read
as follows:
225.871 North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(NATO) cooperative projects.
15. Section 225.871–1 is revised to
read as follows:
225.871–1
Scope.
This section implements 22 U.S.C.
2767 and 10 U.S.C. 2350b.
16. Section 225.871–5 is amended by
revising paragraph (b) and removing
paragraph (c). The revised text reads as
follows:
225.871–5
Directed subcontracting.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) In some instances, it may not be
feasible to name specific subcontractors
at the time the agreement is concluded.
However, the agreement shall clearly
state the general provisions for work
sharing at the prime and subcontract
level. For additional information on
cooperative project agreements, see PGI
225.871–5.
17. Section 225.871–6 is revised to
read as follows:
225.871–6
Disposal of property.
Dispose of property that is jointly
acquired by the members of a
cooperative project under the