Disclosures for Non-Federally Insured Depository Institutions Under the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act (FDICIA), 12823-12828 [05-5218]
[…] lieu of federal insurance. Other States either require federal
insurance or allow private insurance but do not have any privately
insured credit unions. ``Federal Deposit Insurance Act: FTC Best
Among Candidates to Enforce Consumer Protection Provisions,'' GAO-
03-971 (Aug. 2003), p. 7.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
A. Requirements of FDIA Section 43
Section 43 requires that depository institutions lacking federal
deposit insurance affirmatively disclose that fact to their depositors
or members. 12 U.S.C. 1831t(b). Specifically, section 43(b) of the FDIA
requires non-federally insured depository institutions to: (1) Include
conspicuously in all periodic statements of account, on each signature
card, and on each passbook, certificate of deposit, or similar
instrument evidencing a deposit a notice that the institution is not
federally insured, and that if the institution fails, the federal
government does not guarantee that depositors will get their money back
(section 43(b)(1)), and (2) include conspicuously in all advertising
and at each place where deposits are normally received a notice that
the institution is not federally insured (section 43(b)(2)).
Section 43(b) further provides that non-federally insured
institutions may receive deposits only from persons who have signed
acknowledgments that the institution is not federally insured and that
if the institution fails, the federal government does not guarantee
that they will get their money back (see section 43(b)(3)). Section 43
specifically directs the FTC to prescribe ``the manner and content'' of
the required disclosures by
[[Page 12824]]
regulation or order. It also gives the Commission discretion to exempt
from the disclosure requirements depository institutions within the
U.S. that do not receive initial deposits of less than $100,000 from
individuals who are U.S. citizens or residents.
Section 43 applies to ``depository institutions'' lacking federal
insurance. Based on definitions incorporated into section 43, this
includes credit unions, banks, and savings associations. Specifically,
section 43(f)(2) incorporates the FDIA definition of ``depository