Airworthiness Directives; AeroSpace Technologies of Australia Pty Ltd. Models N22B, N22S, and N24A Airplanes, 12819-12823 [05-5153]
[…] The Puerto Rican government provides deposit insurance for credit unions located there. In addition, the Commission understands that there are a small number of state banks and savings associations that do not have federal deposit insurance. A. Requirements of FDIA Section 43 Section 43 requires that depository institutions lacking federal deposit insurance affirmatively disclose that fact to their depositors or members. 12 U.S.C. 1831t(b). Specifically, section 43(b) of the FDIA requires non-federally insured depository institutions to: (1) Include conspicuously in all periodic statements of account, on each signature card, and on each passbook, certificate of deposit, or similar instrument evidencing a deposit a notice that the institution is not federally insured, and that if the institution fails, the federal government does not guarantee that depositors will get their money back (section 43(b)(1)), and (2) include conspicuously in all advertising and at each place where deposits are normally received a notice that the institution is not federally insured (section 43(b)(2)). Section 43(b) further provides that non-federally insured institutions may receive deposits only from persons who have signed acknowledgments that the institution is not federally insured and that if the institution fails, the federal government does not guarantee that they will get their money back (see section 43(b)(3)). Section 43 specifically directs the FTC to prescribe ‘‘the manner and content’’ of the required disclosures by 2 See 12 CFR part 328 and 12 CFR part 740. to the U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO)(formerly, and then, the General Accounting Office), eight States have credit unions that purchase private deposit insurance in lieu of federal insurance.