Revision of Federal Speculative Position Limits, 12621-12626 [05-5088]
[…] futures contract traded on MGE. These provisions relating to the
MidAm and the MGE white wheat futures contract are obsolete and are
proposed for repeal as part of this action. In addition, reference
to the New York Cotton Exchange is being changed to NYBOT to reflect
a change in corporate organization.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
B. Regulatory Framework
Speculative position limits have been a tool for the regulation of
the U.S. futures markets since the adoption of the Commodity Exchange
Act of 1936. Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act), 7
U.S.C. 6a(a), states that:
Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution
facilities causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue and
unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) provides the Commission with the
authority to:
Fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of
such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the
Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent
such burden.
This longstanding statutory framework providing for Federal
speculative position limits was supplemented with the passage of the
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which acknowledged the role of exchanges
in setting their own speculative position limits. The 1982 legislation