Proposed Rules
[…] conducted under § 927.52.
13. Add a new § 927.14 to read as
follows:
§ 927.14
Processor.
Processor means any person who as
owner, agent, broker, or otherwise,
commercially processes pears in the
production area.
14. Add a new § 927.15 to read as
follows:
§ 927.15
Process.
Process means to can, concentrate,
freeze, dehydrate, press or puree pears,
or in any other way convert pears
commercially into a processed product.
15. Revise the undesignated center
heading preceding § 927.20 to read as
follows:
Administrative Bodies
16. Revise § 927.20 to read as follows:
§ 927.20
Establishment and membership.
There are hereby established two
committees to administer the terms and
provisions of this subpart as specifically
provided in §§ 927.20 through 927.35:
(a) A Fresh Pear Committee,
consisting of 13 individual persons as
its members is established to administer
order provisions relating to the handling
of pears for the fresh market. Six
members of the Fresh Pear Committee
shall be growers, six members shall be
handlers, and one member shall
represent the public. For each member
E:\FR\FM\08MRP1.SGM
08MRP1
11160
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 44 / Tuesday, March 8, 2005 / Proposed Rules
there shall be two alternates, designated
as the ‘‘first alternate’’ and the ‘‘second
alternate,’’ respectively. Each district
shall be represented by one grower
member and one handler member,
except that the Mid-Columbia District
and the Wenatchee District shall be
represented by two grower members and
two handler members.
(b) A Processed Pear Committee
consisting of 10 members is established
to administer order provisions relating
to the handling of pears for processing.
Three members of the Processed Pear
Committee shall be growers, three
members shall be handlers, three
members shall be processors, and one
member shall represent the public. For
each member there shall be two
alternates, designated as the ‘‘first
alternate’’ and the ‘‘second alternate,’’
respectively. District 1, the State of
Washington, shall be represented by two
grower members, two handler members
and two processor members. District 2,
the State of Oregon, shall be represented
by one grower member, one handler
member and one processor member.
(c) The Secretary, upon
recommendation of the Fresh Pear
Committee or the Processed Pear
Committee may reapportion members
among districts, may change the number
of members and alternates, and may
change the composition by changing the
ratio of members, including their
alternates. In recommending any such
changes, the following shall be
considered:
(1) Shifts in pear acreage within
districts and within the production area