Standards for Development and Use of Processor-Based Signal and Train Control Systems, 11052-11108 [05-3955]
[…] the car’s contents prior to catastrophic
failure of the vessel in a fire
environment (part 179, Appendix B
(qualification test procedure)). This
combination of regulatory requirements
has been highly effective in preventing
loss of life from violent detonation of
tank cars involved in derailments
(although compliance issues have been
presented by disintegration of insulation
blankets that could not be readily
detected under the outer jacket of a car).
Some of the safety statutes
administered by FRA contain
performance-based criteria. For
instance, the Signal Inspection Act, as
codified at 49 U.S.C. 20502(b), states:
A railroad carrier may allow a signal
system to be used on its railroad line only
when the system, including its controlling
and operating appurtenances * * * may be
operated safely without unnecessary risk of
personal injury.
However, recognizing the need to make
a practical application of this broad
statement, the law also requires that the
system ‘‘has been inspected and can
meet any test prescribed under this
chapter.’’ What could otherwise be
deemed a very broad performance
standard is thus made more specific in
practice.
B. Evaluation of Perfomance-Based
Approach
The NPRM identified a variety of
considerations relevant to whether, and
in what form, performance standards
should be employed in this and other