Loss Limitation Rules, 10319-10327 [05-3951]
[…] approach of this section and that of
§ 1.1502–20, and by the following
example. For purposes of the examples
in this section, unless otherwise stated,
the group files consolidated returns on
a calendar year basis, the facts set forth
the only corporate activity, and all sales
and purchases are with unrelated buyers
or sellers. The basis of each asset is the
same for determining earnings and
profits adjustments and taxable income.
Tax liability and its effect on basis,
value, and earnings and profits are
disregarded. Investment adjustment
system means the rules of § 1.1502–32.
The example reads as follows:
Example. Loss offsetting built-in gain in a
prior group. (i) P buys all the stock of T for
$50 in Year 1, and T becomes a member of
the P group. T has 2 assets. Asset 1 has a
basis of $50 and a value of $0, and asset 2
has a basis of $0 and a value of $50. T sells
asset 2 during Year 3 for $50 and recognizes
a $50 gain. Under the investment adjustment
system, P’s basis in the T stock increased to
$100 as a result of the recognition of gain. In
Year 5, all of the stock of P is acquired by
the P1 group, and the former members of the
P group become members of the P1 group. T
then sells asset 1 for $0, and recognizes a $50
loss. Under the investment adjustment
system, P’s basis in the T stock decreases to
$50 as a result of the loss. T’s assets decline
in value from $50 to $40. P then sells all the
stock of T for $40 and recognizes a $10 loss.
(ii) P’s basis in the T stock reflects both T’s
unrecognized gain and unrecognized loss
with respect to its assets. The gain T
recognizes on the disposition of asset 2 is
built-in gain with respect to both the P and
P1 groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of
this section. In addition, the loss T
E:\FR\FM\03MRR1.SGM
03MRR1
10322
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 41 / Thursday, March 3, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
recognizes on the disposition of asset 1 is
built-in loss with respect to the P and P1
groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this
section. T’s recognition of the built-in loss
while a member of the P1 group offsets the
effect on T’s stock basis of T’s recognition of
the built-in gain while a member of the P
group. Thus, P’s $10 loss on the sale of the
T stock is not attributable to the recognition
of built-in gain, and the loss is therefore not
disallowed under paragraph (c)(2) of this
section.
(iii) The result would be the same if,
instead of having a $50 built-in loss in asset
1 when it becomes a member of the P group,
T has a $50 net operating loss carryover and
the carryover is used by the P group.
(d) Successors. For purposes of this