Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 36 / Thursday, February 24, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
[…] in subpart D of 40 CFR part 268; or
(2) If an exemption from a prohibition
has been granted in response to a
petition under subpart C of this part; or
(3) During the period of extension of
the applicable effective date, if an
extension has been granted under
§ 148.4.
PART 261—IDENTIFICATION AND
LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
3. The authority citation for part 261
continues to read as follows:
I
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912(a), 6921,
6922, 6924(y), and 6938.
Subpart A—[Amended]
4. Section 261.4 is amended by
revising paragraph (b)(15) to read as
follows:
I
§ 261.4
Exclusions.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(15) Leachate or gas condensate
collected from landfills where certain
solid wastes have been disposed,
provided that:
(i) The solid wastes disposed would
meet one or more of the listing
descriptions for Hazardous Waste Codes
K169, K170, K171, K172, K174, K175,
K176, K177, K178 and K181 if these
wastes had been generated after the
effective date of the listing;
(ii) The solid wastes described in
paragraph (b)(15)(i) of this section were
disposed prior to the effective date of
the listing;
(iii) The leachate or gas condensate do
not exhibit any characteristic of
hazardous waste nor are derived from
any other listed hazardous waste;
(iv) Discharge of the leachate or gas
condensate, including leachate or gas
condensate transferred from the landfill
to a POTW by truck, rail, or dedicated
pipe, is subject to regulation under
sections 307(b) or 402 of the Clean
Water Act.
(v) As of February 13, 2001, leachate
or gas condensate derived from K169–
K172 is no longer exempt if it is stored
or managed in a surface impoundment
prior to discharge. As of November 21,
2003, leachate or gas condensate
derived from K176, K177, and K178 is
no longer exempt if it is stored or
managed in a surface impoundment
prior to discharge. After February 26,
Industry and EPA
hazardous waste No.
*
5. Section 261.32 is amended by:
a. Designating the existing text and
table as paragraph (a),
I b. In the table by adding a new entry
in alphanumeric order (by first column)
under the heading ‘‘Organic Chemicals’’,
I c. Adding paragraphs (b), (c) and (d).