National Urban Search and Rescue Response System, 9182-9203 [05-3192]
[…] section. A detailed explanation of the
differential payment for which the
Sponsoring Agency seeks
reimbursement must accompany any
E:\FR\FM\24FER3.SGM
24FER3
9202
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 36 / Thursday, February 24, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
request for reimbursement under this
section together with identification of
every fringe benefit sought under
§208.40(a) of this part and the method
used to calculate each such payment
and the reimbursement sought from
DHS.
(c) DHS will not reimburse the
Sponsoring Agency for fringe benefit
costs for Affiliated Personnel.
§ 208.41
Administrative allowance.
(a) The administrative allowance is
intended to defray costs of the following
activities, to the extent provided in
paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Collecting expenditure
information from Sponsoring Agencies
and Participating Agencies;
(2) Compiling and summarizing cost
records and reimbursement claims;
(3) Duplicating cost records and
reimbursement claims; and
(4) Submitting reimbursement claims,
including mailing, transmittal, and
related costs.
(b) The administrative allowance will
be equal to the following:
(1) If total allowable costs are less
than $100,000, 3 percent of total
allowable costs included in the
reimbursement claim;
(2) If total allowable costs are
$100,000 or more but less than
$1,000,000, $3,000 plus 2 percent of
costs included in the reimbursement
claim greater than $100,000;
(3) If total allowable costs are
$1,000,000 or more, $21,000 plus 1
percent of costs included in the
reimbursement claim greater than
$1,000,000.
§ 208.42 Reimbursement for other
administrative costs.
Costs incurred for conducting afteraction meetings and preparing afteraction reports must be billed as direct
costs in accordance with DHS
administrative policy.
§ 208.43
Rehabilitation.
DHS will reimburse costs incurred to