Standard Airworthiness Certification of New Aircraft, 7830-7837 [05-2799]
[…] If it
is determined the expected impact is so
minimal the rule does not warrant a full
evaluation, a statement to that effect and
the basis for it is included in the
regulation. Accordingly, the FAA has
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
determined the expected impact of this
rule is so minimal the rule does not
warrant a full evaluation. The basis for
this determination is provided below.
Background
There are two Public Laws upon
which this proposal is based: Vision
100—Century of Aviation
Reauthorization Act of 2003 was signed
into law on December 12, 2003. This
Act amends Title 49 U.S.C. 44704(a)(3).
It states:
If the holder of a type certificate agrees to
permit another person to use the certificate
to manufacture a new aircraft, aircraft engine,
propeller, or appliance, the holder shall
provide the other person with written
evidence, in a form acceptable to the
Administrator, of that agreement. Such other
person may manufacture a new aircraft,
aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance based
on a type certificate only if the person is the
holder of the type certificate or has
permission from the holder.
The Federal Aviation Authorization
Act of 1996 was signed into law on
October 9, 1996. This Act amends Title
49 U.S.C. 44704(b). It states:
If the holder of a supplemental type
certificate agrees to permit another person to
use the certificate to modify an aircraft,
aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance, the
holder shall provide the other person with
written evidence, in a form acceptable to the
Administrator, of that agreement. A person
may change an aircraft, aircraft engine,
propeller, or appliance based on a
supplemental type certificate only if the
person requesting the change is the holder of
the supplemental type certificate or has
permission from the holder to make the
change.
The FAA believes the economic
impact of this proposal to be minimal
because this proposed rule would
establish a regulatory framework to
ensure that the statutory requirements
are met. It would also codify common
industry business practice for the
manufacture of new aircraft that are