Implementation of the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard-Phase 1: Reconsideration, 5593-5600 [05-1997]
[…] b. Submit, no later than 1 year after
the effective date of the 8-hour
designations, an early increment of
progress plan toward the 8-hour
NAAQS, which provides a 5 percent
increment of reductions from the 2002
emissions baseline (NOX and/or VOC);
or
c. Submit an early 8-hour ozone
attainment demonstration SIP 1 year
after the effective date of 8-hour
designations.
When we defined ‘‘applicable
requirements’’ in § 51.900(f), we
neglected to include the term attainment
demonstrations.
2. Summary of Proposed Rule. Today,
we are proposing that the term
‘‘attainment demonstration’’ be added to
§ 51.900(f) which states that:
Applicable requirements means for an
area the following requirements to the
extent such requirements apply or
applied to the area for the area’s
classification under section 181(a)(1) of
the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS at the
E:\FR\FM\03FEP1.SGM
03FEP1
5598
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 22 / Thursday, February 3, 2005 / Proposed Rules
time the Administrator signs a final rule
designating the area for the 8-hour
standard as nonattainment, attainment
or unclassifiable * * *
The term ‘‘attainment demonstration’’
will be included in § 51.900(f) as ‘‘(13)
Attainment demonstration or an
alternative as provided under
§ 51.905(a)(ii).’’ In the final rule, we
stated that an attainment demonstration
was an applicable requirement for
purposes of § 51.905 but did not include
it under the definitions of § 51.900(f).
Our intent in this proposal is to clarify
that an attainment demonstration is an