Classified information security violations; civil penalties assessment procedural rules , 3599-3614 [05-1303]
[…] DOE believes that today's regulation 
will assist in providing greater emphasis on a culture of security 
awareness in existing DOE operations, and strong incentives for 
contractors to identify and correct noncompliance conditions and 
processes in order to protect classified information of vital 
significance to this nation. It will also facilitate, encourage and 
support contractor initiatives for the prompt identification and 
correction of security problems.
    Section 3147 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal 
Year 2000 (Public Law 106-65) added a new section 234B to the Atomic 
Energy Act of 1954 (the Act) (42 U.S.C. 2282b). Section 234B has two 
subsections. The first subsection, subsection a., provides that any 
person who: (1) Has entered into a contract or agreement with DOE, or a 
subcontract or subagreement thereto, and (2) violates (or whose 
employee violates) any applicable rule, regulation, or order prescribed 
or otherwise issued by the Secretary of Energy pursuant to the Act 
relating to the safeguarding or security of Restricted Data or other 
classified or sensitive information, shall be subject to a civil 
penalty not to exceed $100,000 for each such violation. The second 
subsection, subsection b., requires that each DOE contract contain 
provisions which provide an appropriate reduction in the fees or 
amounts paid to the contractor under the contract in the event of a 
violation by the contractor or contractor employee of any rule, 
regulation or order relating to the safeguarding or security of 
Restricted Data or other classified or sensitive information.
    DOE elected to implement section 234B in two separate rulemakings, 
one establishing procedural rules to implement subsection a. similar to 
the procedural rules to achieve compliance with DOE nuclear safety 
requirements found at 10 CFR part 820, ``Procedural Rules for DOE