Hazmat Fee Rule: Fees for Security Threat Assessments for Hazmat Drivers, 2542-2560 [05-773]
[…] determine whether an individual has
committed international criminal
offenses or immigration offenses.
Based on his functions, duties, and
powers, the Assistant Secretary is
situated to determine whether sufficient
cause exists to believe that an
individual poses a threat to
transportation security.
A. USA PATRIOT Act
The Uniting and Strengthening
America by Providing Appropriate
Tools Required to Intercept and
Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act
was enacted on October 25, 2001.5
Section 1012 of the USA PATRIOT Act
amended 49 U.S.C. Chapter 51 by
adding a new section 5103a titled,
‘‘Limitation on issuance of hazmat
licenses.’’
Section 5103a(a)(1) provides:
A State may not issue to any individual a
license to operate a motor vehicle
transporting in commerce a hazardous
material unless the Secretary of
Transportation has first determined, upon
receipt of a notification under subsection
(c)(1)(B), that the individual does not pose a
security risk warranting denial of the license.
Section 5103a(a)(2) subjects license
renewals to the same requirements.
Section 5103a(c) requires the Attorney
General, upon the request of a State in
connection with issuance of a hazardous
materials endorsement (HME) for a
commercial driver’s license (CDL), to
carry out a background records check of
the individual applying for the
2 Section 403 of Pub. L. 107–296, November 25,
2002, 116 Stat. 2135, codified at 6 U.S.C. 203.
3 49 U.S.C. 114(d).
4 4 49 U.S.C. 114(f)(2).
5 Pub. L. 107–56, October 25, 2001, 115 Stat. 272.
E:\FR\FM\13JAR2.SGM
13JAR2
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 9 / Thursday, January 13, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
endorsement and, upon completing the
check, to notify the Secretary of
Transportation of the results. The
Secretary of Transportation then
determines whether the individual
poses a security threat warranting denial
of the endorsement. The Secretary of
Transportation delegated the
responsibilities of Section 5103a to the
Under Secretary of Transportation for
Security.6 Pursuant to section 403 of the
Homeland Security Act of 2002, these
responsibilities transferred to the
Secretary of Homeland Security.7 The
Secretary then delegated these
responsibilities to the Assistant
Secretary of Homeland Security for
TSA.
The background records check must
consist of: (1) A check of the relevant
criminal history databases; (2) in the
case of an alien, a check of the relevant
databases to determine the status of the
alien under U.S. immigration laws; and
(3) as appropriate, a check of the
relevant international databases through
Interpol-U.S. National Central Bureau or