California State Nonroad Engine and Vehicle Pollution Control Standards; Opportunity for Public Hearing and Request for Public Comment, 2151-2154 [05-628]
[…] Finally, because California’s nonroad standards and enforcement procedures must be consistent with section 209(b)(1)(C), EPA will review nonroad authorization requests under the same ‘‘consistency’’ criteria that are applied to motor vehicle waiver requests. Under section 209(b)(1)(C), the Administrator shall not grant California a motor 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994). 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented, see 40 CFR part 85, subpart Q §§ 85.1602, 85.1603. § 85.1603 provides in applicable part: (a) For equipment that is used in applications in addition to farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this subpart, it is considered farm or construction equipment or vehicles. (b) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower, that are primarily used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this subpart. § 85.1602 provides definitions of terms used in § 85.1603 and states in applicable part: Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on commercial construction sites.