National Ocean Service; Quality Assurance and Certification Program for NOAA Hydrographic Products, 693-703 [05-133]
[…] services.
Hydrographic services—hydrographic
services means:
—The management, maintenance,
interpretation, certification, and
dissemination of bathymetric,
hydrographic, geodetic, geospatial,
geomagnetic, and tide and current
information, including the production
of nautical charts, nautical
information databases, and other
products derived from hydrographic
data;
—The development of nautical
information systems; and
—Related activities.
The Act
The Hydrographic Services
Improvement Act of 1998, as amended
by the Hydrographic Services
Improvement Act Amendments of 2002
(codified as 33 U.S.C. 892b), directs:
1. IN GENERAL—The
Administrator—
A. By not later than 2 years after the
date of enactment of the Hydrographic
Services Improvement Act Amendments
of 2002, shall, subject to the availability
of appropriations, develop and
implement a quality assurance program
that is equally available to all
applicants, under which the
Administrator may certify hydrographic
products that satisfy the standards
promulgated by the Administrator
under section 303(a)(3) of the Act;
B. May authorize the use of the
emblem or any trademark of the
Administration on a hydrographic
product certified under subparagraph
(A); and
C. May charge a fee for such
certification and use.
Section 303(a)(3) referenced above
states that the Administrator shall
‘‘promulgate standards for hydrographic
services provided by the
administration.’’
E:\FR\FM\05JAR1.SGM
05JAR1
696
Federal Register / Vol. 70, No. 3 / Wednesday, January 5, 2005 / Rules and Regulations
Statement of Policy