National Ocean Service; Quality Assurance and Certification Program for NOAA Hydrographic Products, 693-703 [05-133]
[…] Hydrographic services--hydrographic services means:
--The management, maintenance, interpretation, certification, and
dissemination of bathymetric, hydrographic, geodetic, geospatial,
geomagnetic, and tide and current information, including the production
of nautical charts, nautical information databases, and other products
derived from hydrographic data;
--The development of nautical information systems; and
--Related activities.
The Act
The Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, as amended by
the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002 (codified
as 33 U.S.C. 892b), directs:
1. IN GENERAL--The Administrator--
A. By not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the
Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments of 2002, shall,
subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement a
quality assurance program that is equally available to all applicants,
under which the Administrator may certify hydrographic products that
satisfy the standards promulgated by the Administrator under section
303(a)(3) of the Act;
B. May authorize the use of the emblem or any trademark of the
Administration on a hydrographic product certified under subparagraph
(A); and
C. May charge a fee for such certification and use.
Section 303(a)(3) referenced above states that the Administrator
shall ``promulgate standards for hydrographic services provided by the
administration.''
[[Page 696]]
Statement of Policy
NOAA will act in accordance with the following policies in